COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] This Chapter provides a general overview of certain forms of authorship and ownership that are recognized under the copyright law, including joint works, works made for hire, derivative works, compilations, and collective works.

For a discussion of the Office’s practices and procedures for registering a claim to copyright, see the following chapters:

502 A Copyright Registration Covers a Claim in a Work of Original Authorship

The U.S. Copyright Office does not issue copyrights, but instead simply registers claims to copyright. See 17 U.S.C. § 408(a) (stating that “the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim” by submitting an appropriate application, filing fee, and deposit to the Copyright Office).