COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] If the claim appears implausible, the specialist may communicate with the applicant or may refuse registration. Examples of factors that may indicate that a work does not qualify as a joint work include the following:

505.3 The Scope of the Copyright in a Joint Work

Determining whether a work of authorship is a joint work has important implications for the ownership of the copyright and the term of the copyright.

The authors of a joint work jointly own the copyright in each other’s contributions and each author owns an undivided interest in the copyright for the work as a whole. 17 U.S.C. § 201(a). In other words, all the authors are “treated generally as tenants in common, with each co-owner having an independent right to use or license the use of a work, subject to a duty of accounting to the other co-owners for any profits.” H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 121, reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5736; S. REP. NO. 94-473, at 104.