COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] The author of a derivative work may claim copyright in a work that recasts, transforms, or adapts a preexisting work, provided that the preexisting material has been used in a lawful manner. Section 103(a) of the Copyright Act states that the copyright in a derivative work “does not extend to any part of the work” that “unlawfully” uses preexisting material. 17 U.S.C. § 103(a). As discussed in Chapter 300, Section 313.6(B), this provision is intended to prevent “an infringer from benefiting, through copyright protection, from committing an unlawful act.” H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 57, reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5671. The unlawful use of preexisting material may also infringe the right of reproduction and/or the right to prepare derivative works based upon that material.

508 Compilations