COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] For information on who may file a claim for specific types of works, who may file a renewal application, and who may record a transfer of ownership, a notice of termination, or other documents pertaining to copyright, see the following chapters:

402 Who Is the Applicant?

The applicant is the party who signs the certification and submits the application to the U.S. Copyright Office. Any of the following parties may certify and submit an application to register a copyright claim:

No other parties are entitled to file an application for copyright registration. See 17 U.S.C. § 408(a) (stating that “the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim”); see also 37 C.F.R. § 202.3(c)(1) (specifying the parties who may submit an application for copyright registration); Registration of Copyright: Definition of Claimant, 77 Fed. Reg. 29,257, 29,258 (May 17, 2012).

403 Who Is the Correspondent?