Chapter 2100 : 8 12/22/2014
[…] Statutory renewal claimant. A party entitled by law to claim the renewal copyright.
Chapter 2100: 84 12/22/2014Successor. A party that has acquired the renewal copyright in a work by means of legal succession from the vested owner in whose name no renewal registration was previously made.
Supplementary registration. A registration made upon application under Section 408(d) of the Copyright Act of 1976, “to correct an error in a copyright registration or to amplify the information given in a registration. . . . The information in a supplementary registration augments but does not supersede that contained in the earlier registration.” 17 U.S.C. § 408(d).
Syndication. For renewal registration purposes, the distribution of radio shows and television shows to multiple radio stations and television stations for broadcast by those stations.