Chapter 300 : 5 12/22/2014
[…] It does not cover the authorship in the preexisting work(s) that has been recast, transformed, or adapted by the author of the derivative work. H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 57 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5670.
Likewise, a registration for a derivative work does not cover any previously published material, previously registered material, or public domain material that appears in the derivative work. Nor does it cover any material that is not owned by the copyright claimant. See 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) (stating that the copyright in a derivative work is “independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material”).