Chapter 300 : 5 12/22/2014
[…] Works that do not satisfy these requirements are not protected by U.S. copyright law and cannot be registered with the U.S. Copyright Office. For more information concerning these requirements, see Chapter 2000, Section 2003.
313.6(B) Unlawful Use of Preexisting Material in a Derivative Work, a Compilation, or a Collective Work
Some derivative works, compilations, and collective works cannot be registered with the U.S. Copyright Office. Section 103(a) of the statute states that copyright protection for a Chapter 300: 36 12/22/2014 compilation or derivative work “employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.” 17 U.S.C. § 103(a). This provision also applies to collective works because “the term ‘compilation’ includes collective works.” 17 U.S.C. § 101 (definition of compilation).
Section 103(a) is intended to prevent “an infringer from benefiting, through copyright protection, from committing an unlawful act.” H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 57 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5671. At the same time, it allows the author of a derivative work, a compilation, or a collective work to claim copyright in “those parts of the work that do not [unlawfully] employ the preexisting work.” Id.