COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] The applicant should provide the name of the individual who created the contributions that are included in the group, and the name of the claimant who owns the copyright in those contributions. The names provided in these spaces should be identical to the names that the applicant provided in spaces 2(a) and 4 of Form TX, Form VA, or Form PA.

1115.8(B) Space B: Registration for Group of Contributions

Section 408(c)(2)(B) states that contributions to periodicals may be registered as a group, provided that “the application identifies each work separately, including the periodical containing it and its date of first publication.” 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(2)(B).

When completing Form GR/CP, the applicant should provide a title for each contribution that is included in the group. If the title of the contribution appears in the periodical the applicant should provide that title exactly as it appears on the deposit copies.