COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] Specifically, the applicant may prepare a separate application, filing fee, and deposit for each issue using the online application or a paper application submitted on Form SE. 37 C.F.R. § 202.3(b)(9)(vi)(C); see also Registration of Claims to Copyright; Group Registration of Daily Newsletters, 64 Fed. Reg. 29,522, 29,523 (June 1, 1999). For guidance on how to register a single issue of a newspaper, newsletter, or other serial publication, see Chapter 700, Section 712.

1115 Group Registration for Contributions to Periodicals

Section 408(c)(2) of the Copyright Act directs the Register of Copyrights to establish a procedure “specifically permitting a single registration for a group of works by the same individual author, all first published as contributions to periodicals, including newspapers, within a twelve-month period, on the basis of a single deposit, application, and registration fee….” 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(2).

For a general overview of the similarities and differences between the options for registering a group of contributions to periodicals, a group of published photographs, and a group of unpublished works, see Section 1119.