COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] The applicant should weigh the costs and benefits of these various options in determining whether to register a work on an individual basis or as a group.

1104.1 What Is a Group Registration?

When Congress enacted the Copyright Act of 1976, it authorized the Register of Copyrights to establish “the administrative classes into which works are to be placed for purposes of deposit and registration, and the nature of the copies or phonorecords to be deposited in the various classes specified.” 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(1). In addition, Congress gave the Register the discretion to “require or permit... a single registration for a group of related works.” Id.

As the legislative history explains, allowing “a number of related works to be registered together as a group represent[ed] a needed and important liberalization of the law.” H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 154 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5770. Congress recognized that requiring separate applications “where related works or parts of a work are published separately” may impose “unnecessary burdens and expenses on authors Chapter 1100: 9 12/22/2014 and other