COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] If appropriate, the Office will attempt to correct the error in the online public record.

2309 Recordation of Transfers of Ownership and Other Documents Pertaining to Copyright

Sections 2309.1 through 2309.13 discuss the practices and procedures for recording a transfer of ownership or other document pertaining to copyright. The practices and procedures described in these Sections also apply to documents pertaining to mask works and vessel designs.

2309.1 What Is a Transfer of Ownership?

Section 205(a) of the Copyright Act states that “[a]ny transfer of copyright ownership . . . may be recorded in the Copyright Office if the document filed for recordation bears the actual signature of the person who executed it, or if it is accompanied by a sworn or official certification that it is a true copy of the original, signed document.”