COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] For additional information concerning security interests and notice of termination, see Section 2309.3(E) and 2310.

By contrast, recording a transfer or other document pertaining to copyright is optional, although it does provide certain benefits that are discussed in Sections 2309.3(A) through 2309.3(D).

Chapter 2300: 21 12/22/2014

2309.3(A) Constructive Notice

Recording a transfer or other document pertaining to copyright may provide constructive notice — a legal concept meaning that members of the public are deemed to have knowledge of the facts stated in the document.

Section 205(c) of the Copyright Act states that recordation “gives all persons constructive notice of the facts stated in the recorded document,” but only if (i) “the document, or material attached to it, specifically identifies the work to which it pertains so that, after the document is indexed by the Register of Copyrights, it would be revealed by a reasonable search under the title or registration number of the work,” and (ii) the work has been registered with the Office.

2309.3(B) Establishing Priority Between Conflicting Transfers

Recording a transfer of ownership with the U.S. Copyright Office may establish priority between two or more transfers involving the same copyrighted work.