COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] A notice may be issued at any time, but the termination will not go into effect until thirty days after the date that the notice is mailed. The notice will apply to works deposited after the effective date of the termination, but the termination does not affect the validity of any deposit or registration previously made under the grant of special relief. See 37 C.F.R. § 202.20(d)(4).

1509 Deposit Requirements for Specific Types of Works

The Register of Copyrights has established specific deposit requirements for certain classes of works. See 17 U.S.C. § 408(c)(1) (stating that the Register of Copyrights has the authority to “specify by regulation the administrative classes into which works are to be placed for the purposes of deposit and registration, and the nature of the copies or phonorecords to be deposited in the various classes specified.”). These requirements are discussed in Sections 1509.1 through 1509.3 below. For questions concerning works that are not addressed in these sections, applicants may contact the Public Information Office at (202) 707-5959, Monday through Friday, between the hours of 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.