COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] However, a registration for a specific version of a computer program does not cover any unclaimable material that may appear in that version. For purposes of registration, unclaimable material includes:

If the program contains an appreciable amount of unclaimable material, the applicant should identify that material in the application and should exclude it from the claim using the procedure described in Section 721.9(G) below. See 17 U.S.C. § 409(9) (stating that “[t]he application for copyright registration… shall include... in the case of a compilation or derivative work, an identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based upon or incorporates, and a brief, general statement of the additional material covered by the copyright claim being registered...”).

Chapter 700: 43 12/22/2014

Examples:

Chapter 700: 44 12/22/2014

unregistered source code from versions 1.1.1 or 2.2.2 that have been incorporated into version 3.0.