COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] Chapter 13 of Title 17 does not provide, extend, or limit copyright protection for drawings, models, or statuaries of vessels. For more information on protection for ornamental designs, drawings, and other visual arts works, see Chapter 600. For a general discussion of useful articles, see Chapter 900, Section 924.

1303 Definitions

1303.1 Deck

A “deck” is “the horizontal surface of a vessel that covers the hull, including exterior cabin and cockpit surfaces, and exclusive of masts, sails, yards, rigging, hardware, fixtures, and other attachments.” 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(7).

1303.2 Hull

A “hull” is “the exterior frame or body of a vessel, exclusive of the deck, superstructure, masts, sails, yards, rigging, hardware, fixtures, and other attachments.” 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(4).

Chapter 1300: 6 12/22/2014

1303.3 Make Public

A vessel design is made public “when an existing useful article embodying the design is anywhere publicly exhibited, publicly distributed, or offered for sale or sold to the public by the owner of the design or with the owner’s consent.” 17 U.S.C. § 1310(b).

1303.4 Mold

A “mold” is “a matrix or form in which a substance for material is used, regardless of whether the matrix or form has an intrinsic utilitarian function that is not only to portray the appearance of the product or to convey information.” 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(6).

1303.5 Original

A vessel design is “original” if “it is the result of the designer’s creative endeavor that provides a distinguishable variation over prior work pertaining to similar articles which is more than trivial and has not been copied from another source.” 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1).

1303.6 Plug

A “plug” is “a device or model used to make a mold for the purpose of exact duplication, regardless of whether the device or model has an intrinsic utilitarian function that is not only to portray the appearance of the product or to convey information.” 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(5).

1303.7 Useful Article

A “useful article” is “a vessel hull or deck, including a plug or mold, which in normal use has an intrinsic utilitarian function that is not merely to portray the appearance of the article or to convey information. An article which normally is part of a useful article shall be deemed to be a useful article.” 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(2).

1303.8 Vessel

A vessel is “a craft that is designed and capable of independently steering a course on or through water through its own means of propulsion; and that is designed and capable of carrying and transporting one or more passengers.” 17 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(3).

1304 Protectable Vessel Designs