COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] Photographs and drawings should not be combined on a single sheet.

Chapter 1300: 19 12/22/2014

1313.1 Views and Use of Perspective

The drawings or photographs should contain a sufficient number of views to make an adequate disclosure of the appearance of the design, i.e., front, rear, right and left sides, top, and bottom. The applicant may submit up to six different views or depictions of the design.

NOTE: An additional fee shall be assessed for each page beyond the first three pages. 37 C.F.R. § 212.3(e)(1).

While not required, the U.S. Copyright Office suggests that applicants submit perspective views to show clearly the appearance and shape of the three-dimensional designs. 37 C.F.R. § 212.3(e)(2); see 17 U.S.C. § 1310(h) (“The application for registration shall be accompanied by two copies of … [a] pictorial representation of the useful article embodying the design, having one or more views, adequate to show the design ….”).

1313.2 Photographic Deposit Requirements

Deposit material containing photographs must satisfy the following requirements:

37 C.F.R. § 212.3(e)(4).

1313.3 Drawing Deposit Requirements