Chapter 2400 : 5 12/22/2014
[…] Reg. 64,747 (Dec. 28, 1977). A certification issued under a prior seal is valid, notwithstanding the fact that the Office currently uses a different seal.
A record that lacks the official seal of the U.S. Copyright Office and/or the name of the Register of Copyright is not validly certified. In particular, records bearing the seal of the Library of Congress or any seal other than that used by the U.S. Copyright Office are not validly certified records of the U.S. Copyright Office.
The specific types of records that may be certified by the Office are discussed in Section 2409.2 below.
See generally 17 U.S.C. § 701(c) (“The Register of Copyrights shall adopt a seal to be used on and after January 1, 1978, to authenticate all certified documents issued by the Copyright Office.”).
2409.1 Who May Obtain Certification of U.S. Copyright Office Records?
Any member of the public may ask RRCS staff to certify the records discussed in Sections 2409.2(A), 2409.2(B), 2409.2(E), 2409.2(G), or 2409.2(H).