COMPENDIUM OF U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE PRACTICES, Third Edition
[…] If the U.S. Copyright Office upholds the refusal to register following a request for reconsideration, an applicant may appeal that decision under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) by instituting a judicial action against the Register of Copyrights in federal district court. See 5 U.S.C. § 500 et seq.

An applicant does not need to appeal a refusal to register under the APA in order to institute an infringement action in federal district court. See 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). However, the applicant must serve a copy of the infringement complaint on the Register, and “[t]he Register may, at his or her option, become a party to the action with respect to the issue of registrability of the copyright claim by entering an appearance within sixty days after such service ….” Id.

1707 Retention of Records

The U.S. Copyright Office maintains records of all documents and correspondence relating to a first or second request for reconsideration.

Chapter 1700: 8 12/22/2014

1708 General Requirements for First and Second Requests for Reconsideration

1708.1 Filing Fee