TITLE 10. Investment
[…] §2646.4. Hearings on Individual Insurers' Rates.

Note         History



(a) This section applies to any request for a hearing on an individual insurer's rates, and applies to both requests made prior to a rate becoming effective and to requests concerning a rate in effect.

(1) A request for a hearing on a rate application shall be either delivered or mailed to the Department of Insurance within 45 days of the public notice specified in subdivision (c) of Insurance Code section 1861.05.

(2) A request for a hearing at any other time shall be based on the allegation that, pursuant to subdivision (a) of Insurance Code section 1861.05, a rate is “in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of” chapter 9 (commencing with section 1851) of part 2 of division 1 of the Insurance Code.