TITLE 18. Public Revenues
[…] When the accepted bid is in writing, the subsequent modification to the bid agreement must also be in writing. The customer or the insurer should be notified of such modification prior to completion of the sale (e.g., delivery of the repaired automobile).


1  Parts furnished for repairing such property as motor vehicles, airplanes, bicycles, machinery, refrigerators, farm implements, musical instruments, radios, television sets, boats and furniture.


2  Section 9884.8 of the Business and Professions Code provides in part, with respect to automotive repair dealers, that “. . . Service work and parts shall be listed separately on the invoice, which shall also state separately the subtotal prices for service work and for parts, not including sales tax, and shall state separately the sales tax, if any, applicable to each . . .”


3  Parts furnished for repairing such property as tires (retreading and recapping, see regulation 1548), tubes, clothing, fishing rods, watches, and jewelry (see regulation 1553).

NOTE


Authority cited: 7051, Revenue and Taxation Code.