TITLE 18. Public Revenues
[…] For example, Corporation B, which makes its tax returns on the basis of the calendar year, purchased Section 24356 property costing $9,000 in March 1959. B elects to claim the additional first-year depreciation allowance, but only with respect to $3,000 of the cost of the property. B's allowance under Section 24356 for 1959 is $600 (20 percent of $3,000).

(4) Salvage. The allowance under Section 24356 is computed without regard to any salvage value which is estimated will be realizable upon the sale or other disposition of the Section 24356 property when it is no longer useful in the taxpayer's trade or business or in the production of its income and is to be retired from service by the taxpayer.

(5) When Allowance Is Available.

(A) (i) The term “the first income year for which a deduction is allowable under Sections 24349 through 24354 to the taxpayer with respect to such property” means the first income year for which depreciation is allowable under Section 24349 on such property. See subsection (2) of Reg. 24349(j). The provisions of this subparagraph may be illustrated by the following examples:

EXAMPLE (1).