TITLE 11. Law
[…] A Certificate of Compliance must be transmitted to OAL by 10-25-2004 pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 30165.1 or emergency language will be repealed by operation of law on the following day.
4. Editorial correction of History 3 (Register 2004, No. 49).
5. Certificate of Compliance as to 4-26-2004 order transmitted to OAL 10-22-2004 and filed 12-6-2004 (Register 2004, No. 49).
§999.14. Escrow Adjustments and Release Requests.
Note • History
(a) Introduction; grounds
The Reserve Fund Statute authorizes the release of funds from escrow only under certain circumstances. Section 104557(b) authorizes the release of funds from escrow to the extent that an NPM “establishes that the amount it was required to place into escrow in a particular year was greater than the Master Settlement Agreement payments, as determined pursuant to section IX(i) of the agreement including after the final determination of all adjustments, that the manufacturer would have been required to make in that year under the Master Settlement Agreement had it been a participating manufacturer.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 104557(b)(2).) To establish entitlement to an escrow adjustment on this ground, an NPM must calculate the total payments that it would have made as a participating manufacturer during a particular year absent certain adjustments, offsets and reductions.