TITLE 11. Law
[…] NOTE
Authority cited: Section 25249.7(d), (h) and (i), Health and Safety Code. Reference: Section 25249.7(d), (h) and (i), Health and Safety Code.
HISTORY
1. New chapter 2 (sections 3100-3103) and section filed 1-17-2003; operative 1-17-2003 pursuant to Government Code section 11343.4 (Register 2003, No. 3).
Note • History
(a) Health and Safety Code section 25249.7(d)(1) requires that the certifier state that he or she “has consulted with one or more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical that is the subject of the action, and that, based on that information, the person executing the certificate believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action.” “Reasonable and meritorious case for the private action” requires not only documentation of exposure to a listed chemical, but a reasonable basis for concluding that the entire action has merit.