TITLE 23. Waters
[…] 2. Certificate of Compliance as to 12-17-2010 order transmitted to OAL 6-3-2011 and filed 7-8-2011 (Register 2011, No. 27).

Article 2. Agricultural Water Measurement

§597. Agricultural Water Measurement.

Note         History

Under the authority included under California Water Code §10608.48(i)(1), the Department of Water Resources (Department) is required to adopt regulations that provide for a range of options that agricultural water suppliers may use or implement to comply with the measurement requirements in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of §10608.48.

For reference, §10608.48(b) of the California Water Code states that:

Agricultural water suppliers shall implement all of the following critical efficient management practices:

(1) Measure the volume of water delivered to customers with sufficient accuracy to comply with subdivision (a) of Section 531.10 and to implement paragraph (2).

(2) Adopt a pricing structure for water customers based at least in part on quantity delivered.

For further reference, §531.10(a) of the California Water Code requires that:

(a) An agricultural water supplier shall submit an annual report to the department that summarizes aggregated farm-gate delivery data, on a monthly or bi-monthly basis, using best professional practices.

Notes: