TITLE 23. Waters
[…] For reference, §10608.48(b) of the California Water Code states that:

Agricultural water suppliers shall implement all of the following critical efficient management practices:

(1) Measure the volume of water delivered to customers with sufficient accuracy to comply with subdivision (a) of Section 531.10 and to implement paragraph (2).

(2) Adopt a pricing structure for water customers based at least in part on quantity delivered.

For further reference, §531.10(a) of the California Water Code requires that:

(a) An agricultural water supplier shall submit an annual report to the department that summarizes aggregated farm-gate delivery data, on a monthly or bi-monthly basis, using best professional practices.

Notes:

(1) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of §10608.48(b) specify agricultural water suppliers' reporting of aggregated farm-gate water delivery and adopting a volumetric water pricing structure as the purposes of water measurement.