TITLE 19. Public Safety
[…] Article 11. Violations and Penalties
The statutes require removal from the approved list of the names of all chemicals, flame-retardant fabrics or materials and the names of all flame-retardant application concerns who fail to pay their annual renewal registration fee on or before July 31st of each year .
Section 13123 of the State Health and Safety Code provides that “The State Fire Marshal shall remove from his approved list the name of any flame-retardant chemicals, flame-retardant fabric or material or any flame-retardant application concern where he finds after a hearing that any of the following causes exists:
“(a) Selling or offering for sale a flame-retardant chemical or a flame-retardant material that is inferior to that submitted for test and approval.”
“(b) Distributing or disseminating or causing to be distributed or disseminated, misleading or false information with respect to any flame-retardant chemical, fabric or material.”