TITLE 16. Professional And Vocational Regulations
[…] §2757.1. “Deferred revenues from service contracts in force”; Defined.
Note • History
For purposes of complying with the requirements of Sections 9855.2(a)(1), 9855.2(a)(4), and 9855.3(c)(4) of the Code, the term “deferred revenues from service contracts in force” shall mean the full purchase price of the service contract paid by the service contract holder.
NOTE
Authority cited: Section 9814, Business and Professions Code. Reference: Sections 9855.2 and 9855.3, Business and Professions Code.
HISTORY
1. New section filed 9-21-95; operative 10-21-95 (Register 95, No. 38).
§2757.2. Net worth test on Form 10-K; Defined.
Note • History
For purposes of complying with the requirements of Sections 9855.2(a)(1) and 9855.3(c)(1) of the Code, the term “a net worth greater than the sum of the deferred revenues from service contracts in force” shall be calculated by comparing the sum of the “deferred revenues from all service contracts in force” as of the date of the audited financial statement included in the Form 10-K (or acceptable substitute) filing with the stockholders' equity reported on the financial statement.