TITLE 12. Military And Veterans Affairs
[…] Selection of the services of analytical laboratory, forestry, geological, geophysical, and other firms shall be on this same basis when the additional services qualify as environmental services or ancillary services logically or justifiably performed in connection with architectural, landscape architectural, engineering, environmental, land surveying, or construction project management services.
NOTE
Authority cited: Section 700, Military and Veterans Code; and Section 4526, Government Code. Reference: Sections 4525-4529.5, Government Code.
HISTORY
1. New chapter 7 (sections 800-809) and section filed 2-26-2009; operative 3-28-2009 (Register 2009, No. 9).
§800.1. Definitions, as Used in This Chapter.
Note • History
(a) “Architectural, landscape architectural, engineering, environmental, land surveying, and construction project management services” or “A&E services” are those services to be procured outside State of California Civil Service procedures and of a character necessarily rendered by an architect, landscape architect, engineer, environmental specialist, land surveyor, and construction project management contractor, but may include