TITLE 2. Administration
[…] (c) Official's Filing Obligations. “Filing obligations” means the financial interest disclosure requirements imposed on an official by Sections 87200 and 87201 or the official's conflict of interest code adopted pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 7 of the Act beginning with Section 87300.
(d) Official Status/Official Position. “Official status” or “official position” means the official's status or position as a public official, candidate, judge, court commissioner, or any position for which filing obligations are imposed.
(e) Rebate or Discount. A “rebate or discount” as set forth in Section 82028 is not “made in the regular course of business to members of the public without regard to official status” if the rebate or discount is made solely to the official or to a select group of specific officials, such as one agency or one department or unit within an agency.