TITLE 2. Administration
[…] Chapter 3. Department of Personnel Administration
EDITORIAL NOTE: The Department of Personnel Administration (DPA) succeeded to and became vested with the authority of the State Personnel Board (SPB), the State Board of Control (BOC), the Department of General Services (DGS) and the Department of Finance (DOF) with respect to the nonmerit aspects of the state personnel system on May 1, 1981. (Governor's Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1981, Codified by Statutes of 1981, Chap. 230.) Pursuant to Government Code Section 19815.4(d): “All regulations relating to personnel administration heretofore adopted pursuant to this part by the State Personnel Board, State Board of Control, Department of General Services, and the Department of Finance, and in effect on the operative date of this part, shall remain in effect and shall be fully enforceable unless and until readopted, amended, or repealed by the director [of DPA].” Further, the DPA serves as the Governor's representative for collective bargaining and other labor relations purposes under the State Employer-Employee Relations Act (California Government Code Section 3512 et seq.).