116 F.3d 487
[…] Ferguson's money laundering convictions should be affirmed and Matranga's judgments of acquittal reversed.

**

The Honorable William W. Schwarzer, Senior United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, sitting by designation

*

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

1

The jury was instructed that in order to prove a violation of § 1957, the government must establish all of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: "First, that the defendant engaged in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000."

2