116 F.3d 1482
[…] After the hearing, the magistrate judge confirmed the arbitration award, authorized the distribution of funds to the law firms that had represented Flessas during the case, and dismissed the action with prejudice. Flessas, now proceeding pro se and in forma pauperis, appeals.

2

The arbitration agreement provided that the award would not be subject to review by any court "except as may be provided by Wisconsin statute." The relevant statute is Wis.St. § 788.10, which provides several grounds for vacating an award.4 The list of grounds includes the following: 1) "the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means"; 2) "there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrator[ ]"; 3) "the arbitrator[ ][was] guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, [or was guilty] of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party were prejudiced"; 4) the arbitrator[ ] exceeded [his] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."