995 F.2d 231
[…] See Conklin Bros., 986 F.2d at 316 n. 1 (stating that withheld employment taxes "must be deposited in an approved bank at various intervals during a calendar quarter depending on how much is withheld" (emphasis added)).

II

16

Hansen also contends he should not have been assessed a penalty under section 6656(a) because he had reasonable cause for failing to deposit his employment tax payments with an authorized government depositary. This contention lacks merit.

17

In pertinent part, section 6656(a) provides:

18

In the case of any failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the Secretary under this title) on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed by this title in such government depositary as is authorized under section 6302(c) to receive such deposit, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be imposed upon such person a penalty equal to the applicable percentage of the amount of the underpayment.

19

26 U.S.C. § 6656(a); see Conklin Bros., 986 F.2d at 317 (taxpayer who fails to file, pay, and deposit employment taxes in timely manner shall be penalized).

20