995 F.2d 231
[…] 4

* Hansen contends the Secretary exceeded his authority by promulgating the Regulation and, therefore, the Regulation is invalid. This contention lacks merit.

5

In pertinent part, section 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

6

[W]hen a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall ... pay such tax to the internal revenue service officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return.

7

26 U.S.C. § 6151(a). Section 6151(b) sets forth exceptions to this rule. Section 6151(b)(2) provides: "For authority of the Secretary to require payments to Government depositaries, see section 6302(c)." Id. § 6151(b)(2). Section 6302(c) provides:

8