995 F.2d 231
[…] 5

In pertinent part, section 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

6

[W]hen a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall ... pay such tax to the internal revenue service officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return.

7

26 U.S.C. § 6151(a). Section 6151(b) sets forth exceptions to this rule. Section 6151(b)(2) provides: "For authority of the Secretary to require payments to Government depositaries, see section 6302(c)." Id. § 6151(b)(2). Section 6302(c) provides:

8

The Secretary may authorize Federal Reserve banks, and incorporated banks, trust companies, domestic building and loan associations, or credit unions which are depositaries or financial agents of the United States, to receive any tax imposed under the internal revenue laws, in such manner, at such times, and under such conditions as he may prescribe.

9

Id. § 6302(c). In pertinent part, the Regulation provides:

10

[I]f at the close of any calendar month the aggregate amount of undeposited taxes ... is $500 or more, the employer shall deposit the undeposited taxes in a Federal Reserve bank or authorized financial institution.

11