995 F.2d 1061
[…] 1

This is the version of the facts presented in the Pre-Sentence Report and accepted by the district court

2

Appellant also argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction because of the alleged defects in the indictment

3

Appellant also contends that the indictment relied upon the affidavit of Victor D. Washington, Special Agent with the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, and that the affidavit was unsigned. In fact, however, Mr. Washington's affidavit, which is included as part of the record, is signed by Mr. Washington and by a United States Magistrate Judge

4

18 U.S.C. § 1506 makes it a crime to steal, alter or falsify any court record "whereby any judgment is reversed, made void, or does not take effect."

5

Appellant also argues that the felony conviction upon which his conviction for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon was based has been "nullified" by his civil rights lawsuit alleging that the underlying conviction was the result of a false arrest.