991 F.2d 811
[…] Resolution of this question of statutory interpretation may immediately advance the ultimate termination of this litigation. If the order of the Court of Federal Claims denying the United States' motion to dismiss is reversed, then the case may be dismissed. Further, resolution of this issue may materially advance the termination of other pending and future litigation involving § 2405. See, e.g., Intermarine USA v. United States, No. 91-1127C (Cl.Ct. filed April 30, 1991).2
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED THAT:
The petition for permission to appeal is granted.
10 U.S.C. § 2405 provides that:
(a) The Secretary of a military department may not adjust any price under a shipbuilding contract entered into after December 7, 1983, or an amount set forth in a claim, request for equitable adjustment, or demand for payment under the contract (or incurred due to the preparation, submission, or adjudication of any such claim, request, or demand) arising out of events occurring more than 18 months before the submission of the claim, request, or demand.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a), a claim, request, or demand shall be considered to have been submitted only when the contractor has provided the certification required by section 6(c)(1) of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. § 605(c)(1)) and the supporting data for the claim, request, or demand.
The United States requests that this court also decide issues that the Court of Federal Claims did not decide, i.e., which occurrences constitute "events" that trigger the 18-month period.