965 F.2d 1063
[…] Fermin's petition for review.

II.

6

Petitioner contends that OPM erroneously and negligently advised the Social Security Administration that his military service was used in computing his survivor's annuity. Petitioner argues that OPM did not need to consider his military service in computing his survivor's annuity, because he was entitled to a "guaranteed minimum" annuity rate under 5 U.S.C. § 8339 and therefore the addition of his military service did not increase the amount of his retirement benefits from which his survivor's annuity was derived.

III.

7

Section 8341(b) of Title V provides that: "if an employee ... dies after having been retired under this subchapter and is survived ... by a widow or widower whom he married after retirement, the spouse, widow, or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent, or 50 percent if retired before October 11, 1962, of an annuity computed under section 8339(a)-(i) [emphasis added] ..." Under this section, petitioner is entitled to a survivor annuity for his spouse equal to 50 percent of his own retirement annuity, calculated in accordance with § 8339.

8