WELLS, FARGO & Co. v. NORTHERN PAC. RY. CO.
[…] But, as a defense or reason for this refusal, the defendant sets up several matters; and, first, it says plaintiff is a banking corporation, and by section 1924 of the Revised Statutes it is prohibited from doing business in Washington Territory, and therefore, as an express company, cannot come into that territory; nor can it rightfully or lawfully demand any privileges or facilities or conveniences from the defendant over its railway lines within that territory. Section 1924, of the Revised Statutes referred to, is section 6 of the act of March 2, 1853, (10 St; 172,) organizing the territory of Washington, and it provides:

“The legislative assembly of Washington shall have no power to incorporate a bank, or any institution, with banking powers, or to borrow money in the 471name of the territory, or to pledge the faith of the people of the same for any loan whatever, directly or indirectly. No charter, granting any privileges of making, issuing, or putting into circulation any notes or bills in the likeness of bank—notes, or any bonds, scrip, drafts, bills of exchange, or obligations, or granting banking powers or privileges, shall be passed by the legislative assembly; nor shall the establishment of any branch or agency of any such corporation, derived from other authority, be allowed in the territory; nor shall the legislative assembly authorize the issue of any obligation, scrip, or evidence of debt, by the territory, in any mode or manner whatever, except certificates for service to the territory.”

In Eapalje & L. Law Diet., under the word “Bank,” occurs this definition of a bank:

“(1) A place for the deposit of money.