MARTIN v. BALDWIN and others.
[…] though there are other parties to the former suit for partition, yet the parties to the present suit have succeeded to their interests, pendente lite, and are now the only parties in interest; that the same interests are now involved, the parties to this suit having purchased in subsequently to the bringing of the former suit and the filing of notice lis pendens, and are, therefore, in privity with those other parties; that this suit involves precisely the same questions that the former suit does; and that the judgment or the decree in the former suit would be binding upon all the world. Section 1908 of the Code of Civil Procedure says:

“The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: * * * (2) In other cases, the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title, subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing, under the same title, and in the same capacity.”

Precisely the same relief is to be had in one suit as in the other, and the judgment in the first suit would be binding upon all the parties.

341