WOODRUFF v. NORTH BLOOMFIELD GRAVEL MINING Co. and others.1
[…] As to the 75 acres of the Eliza tract and 50 acres of the Hock farm covered by debris, and destroyed for agricultural purposes, the defendants specially deny title in complainant, and plead title in themselves in common with all other miners, under the statute of limitations. An adverse possession of land for five years confers a title in this state. Arrington v. Liscom, 34 Cal. 365; Cannon v. Stockmon, 36 Cal. 535. But the Code of Civil Procedure, in section 325, expressly provides, “for the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure; (2) where it has been usually cultivated or improved.”