WOODRUFF v. NORTH BLOOMFIELD GRAVEL MINING Co. and others.1
[…] The acts complained of are therefore clearly unlawful; and the sending down and deposit of their debris in the rivers, navigable or otherwise, by the defendants, in the manner stated, to the injury of property-owners and the public, constitutes both a public and private nuisance, by which complainant has heretofore sustained, he is now sustaining, and he is hereafter likely, even morally certain, sooner or later to sustain, special injury.

Defendants next claim a right to do the acts complained of by prescription. Section 1007 of the Civil Code provides that “occupying for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure, as sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of property, confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all.” It does not define what acts shall constitute such occupancy, or under what precise circumstances the title by prescription would arise, or, in other words, does not define the term “prescription.”