HRP HOUSE REPORT
[…] studying, and making recommendations with respect to, procedures by
which timber is sold by the Forest Service, and to restore stability to
the Forest Service timber sales program and provide an opportunity for
congressional review, having considered the same, jointly report
favorably thereon with an amendment to the text in the nature of a
substitute and an amendment to the title and recommend that the bill, as
amended, do pass.
The amendments are as follows,
1. Strike all after the enacting clause and insert in lieu thereof
the following, That subsection (e) of section 14 of the National Forest
Management Act of 1976 (90 Stat. 2959; 16 U.S.C. 472a (e)) is amended
to read as follows,
"(e) The Secretary of Agriculture shall monitor bidding patterns
involved in the sale of trees, portions of trees, or forest products
from National Forest System lands. If the Secretary has a reasonable
belief that collusive bidding pratices may be occurring, then ++EP++ % %
% %
July 6, 1977
"(1) he shall report any such instances of possible collusive bidding
or suspected collusive bidding practices to the Attorney General of the
United States with any and all supporting data,