CORRESPONDENCE
[…] Between 430630, and 460810, defendant sold timber standing on
plaintiff's allotment to the Aloha Lumber Company, for $15,080.80, from
which it retained $1,238.87, as administrative expenses, under purported
authority of 25 U.S.C. Section, and credited only $13,841.93 to
plaintiff's trust account.
Plaintiff says that defendant had no right to make any deductions
from the proceeds of the sale and that by so doing there has been
assessed a "charge" on plaintiff's trust allotment in violation of the
rights vested in plaintiff by 25 U.S.C. Section 348. That act provides,
inter alia, that:
Upon the approval of the allotments provided for in sections 331-334
of this title, by the Secretary of the Interior, he shall cause patents
to issue therefor in the name of the allotees, which patents shall be of
the legal effect, and declare that the United States does and will hold
the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust
for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall
have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to
the laws of the State or Territory where such land is located, and that
at the expiration of said period the United States will convey the same
by patent to said Indian, or his heirs as aforesaid, in fee, discharged
of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever: ###
(Emphasis supplied.)
The trust period has been extended. See 25 U.S.C. Section 391 and 25
U.S.C. Section 462.
Defendant, in its cross motion for summary judgment, has raised the
threshold question of whether plaintiff's claim is barred by the six