CORRESPONDENCE
[…] free to disregard its promise not to impose charges.
Defendant claims also (p.19) that the universally recognized rule is
that the trustee may recover, from the trust corpus, expenses properly
incurred in its administration. However, there is another universally
recognized rule, and it controls here, and that is that the trust
instrument controls the payment, if any, of the
11/ 25 U.S.C. Section 406 prior to amendment of 640430. It is
interesting that Congress was aware that the deductions for
administrative expenses could amount to a Fifth Amendment taking; the
640000 Amendment to 25 U.S.C. Section 406 specifically provides:
"It is the intention of Congress that a deduction for administrative
expenses may be made in any case unless the deduction would . . . amount
to a taking of private property for public use without just compensation
in violation of the fifth amendment to the Constitution." 78 Stat. 187.
The legislative history is inconclusive. See S. Rept. 672, 88th
Cong., 1st Sess. (630000) and H.R. Rept. 1292, 88th Cong. 2nd Sess.
(640000).
12/ 25 U.S.C. Section 413.
13/ We do not think defendant could freeze all timber sales