1977 FEDERAL EMINENT DOMAIN SEMINAR: BASIC ELEMENTS OF JUST
[…] deposit of estimated just compensation in the registry of the court.
The Declaration of Taking Act, 40 U.S.C. Section 258a et seq., is
applicable in all acquisitions outside the District of Columbia. It was
modelled after D.C. Code Section 16-1314 which governs all similar
acquisitions within the District of Columbia. It provides, upon the
filing of a declaration of taking and the deposit of estimated just
compensation, for the immediate transfer to the Government of title to
the estate described in the declaration of taking. The Act, 40 U.S.C.
Section 258a, states, as to possession:
Upon the filing of a declaration of taking, the court shall
have power to fix the time within which and the terms upon which
the parties in possession shall be required to surrender
possession to the petitioners.
The Declaration of Taking Act does not give the court discretion as
to whether to grant possession, but rather as to the time and terms of
possession. It was intended to expedite the taking of title and
possession by the Government. On page 1 of R. Rep. No. 2086, 71st Cong.
3d Sess.