1977 FEDERAL EMINENT DOMAIN SEMINAR: BASIC ELEMENTS OF JUST
[…] It provides
specifically in Section 301(4), 42 U.S.C. Section 4651(4), that:
No owner shall be required to surrender possession of real
property before the head of the Federal agency concerned pays the
agreed purchase price, or deposits with the court in accordance
with section 1 of the Act of February 26, 1931 (46 Stat. 1421; 40
U.S.C. Section 258a), for the benefit of the owner, an amount not
less than the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value
of such property, or the amount of the award of compensation in
the condemnation proceeding for such property.
Section 301(5), 42 U.S.C. Section 4651(5), provides:
The construction or development of a public improvement shall
be so scheduled that, to the greatest extent practicable, no
person lawfully occupying real property shall be required to move
from a dwelling (assuming a replacement dwelling as required by
title II will be available), or to move his business or farm
operation without at least ninety days' written notice from the
head of the Federal agency concerned, of the date by which such
move is required.
While the Relocation Act establishes certain requirements to be
complied with by the Federal agency acquiring the property, it provides
no penalties for noncompliance. Moreover, it should have no effect upon
the condemnation proceeding. Sections 102(a) and (b), 42 U.S.C.