1977 FEDERAL EMINENT DOMAIN SEMINAR: BASIC ELEMENTS OF JUST
[…] to include not only traditional navigation projects, such as locks and
dams, but also to apply when actions are in furtherance of aesthetic,
ecological, environmental, economic or commercial public interests in
navigable waterways. United States v. 967,905 (sic) Acres in Cook
County, 447 F.2d 764, 771 (C.A. 8, 1971) (the correct acreage is
967.905) (this was a taking for the Boundary Waters Canoe Area).
When the case involves a partial taking of real property, the holding
of United States v. Rands, 389 U.S. 121 (1967), still appears to be
viable when evaluating the remainder. Section 111, 33 U.S.C. Section
595a, provides, in pertinent part:
* * * In cases of partial takings of real property, no
depreciation in the value of any remaining real property shall be
recognized and no compensation shall be paid for any damages to
such remaining real property which result from loss of or
reduction of access from such real property to such navigable
waters because of the taking of real property or the purposes for
which such real property is taken.
As all riparian use depends upon access to the water, it seems that,
in the case of a partial taking, any impact on riparian usage of the
remainder is excluded from consideration. However, there are not yet
any published court rulings on this issue.
Permits And Regulations