DUNBAR STONE COMPANY, INC., ET AL., Appellants v. UNITED STATES OF
[…] agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to
judicial review thereof" (emphasis added). Hence, even if sovereign
immunity is waived under the APA, plaintiffs still have the burden of
proving that a "relevant statute" gives them standing to challenge the
administrative action or gives this Court authority to review such
administrative action. United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538
(1980); Barlow v. Collins, 397 U.S. 159, 164 (1970).
/5/ Appellants rely on the trust acquisition regulations,
specifically 25 C.F.R. 151.10(e), under which the agency will consider
"the impact on the State and its political subdivisions resulting from
the removal of the land from the tax rolls." Their reliance is
misplaced. First, this is merely one factor to be considered: were
such an impact on the tax rolls deemed to preclude acquisition, then
the regulation would undermine the statute, 25 U.S.C. 465, which
provides for trust acquisitions and also specifically exempts the