UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER V. SAMSON E. SHONDE
[…] (T)he Board may delegate the authority vested in it to the
Postmaster General under such terms * * * as it deems desirable.
The Board may establish such committees of the Board, and delegate
such powers to any committee, as the Board determines appropriate
to carry out its functions and duties. Delegations to the
Postmaster General or committees shall be consistent with other
provisions of this title, shall not relieve the Board of full
responsibility for the carrying out of its duties and functions,
and shall be revocable by the Governors in their exclusive
judgment.
Section 403 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Postal Service shall plan, develop, promote, and
provide adequate and efficient postal services * * *. The Postal
Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire population
of the United States.
(b) It shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service -- (1)
to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and
delivery of the mail nationwide; * * *.
Section 1001(e) provides in pertinent part:
The Postal Service shall have the right, consistent with
section 1003 and chapter 12 of this title and applicable laws,
regulations, and collective-bargaining agreements --
(2) to hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain officers and