UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER V. SAMSON E. SHONDE
[…] United
States Postal Service, 589 F.2d 256 (7th Cir. 1978); Malone v. United
States Postal Service, 526 F.2d 1099, 1109-1110 (6th Cir. 1975).
/3/ Congress has conferred authority and discretion over postal
operations on the Postal Service (39 U.S.C. 403(a)). Congress
specifically entrusted the Board of Governors with the obligation to
direct "(t)he exercise of the power of the Postal Service" (39 U.S.C.
(Supp. III) 202(a)). Although congress permitted the Board to delegate
its authority to the Postmaster General or to Board committees (39
U.S.C. 402), it did not provide for further delegation. Indeed,
Congress expressly provided that such delegations "shall not relieve the
Board of full responsibility for carrying out of its duties and
functions, and shall be revocable by the Governors in their exclusive
judgment" (39 U.S.C. 402).
/4/ Of course, even in the public-sector setting, courts must accord
arbitrators' findings and conclusions substantial deference and must
apply the public policy doctrine with care so as not to undermine the
system of ordinarily final arbitration. "Incantations of 'public