UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER V. SAMSON E. SHONDE
[…] The Postal Service shall have the right, consistent with
section 1003 and chapter 12 of this title and applicable laws,
regulations, and collective-bargaining agreements --
(2) to hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain officers and
employees in positions within the Postal Service, and to suspend,
demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against such
officers and employees;
(3) to relieve officers and employees from duties because of
lack of work or for other legitimate reasons;
(4) to maintain the efficiency of the operations entrusted to
it; * * *.
Section 1206(b) provides in pertinent part:
Collective-bargaining agreements between the Postal Service and
bargaining representatives * * * may include any procedures for
resolution by the parties of grievances and adverse actions
arising under the agreement, including procedures culminating in
binding third-party arbitration * * *.
Section 1208(b) provides in pertinent part:
Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and
a labor organization representing Postal Service employees * * *
may be brought in any district court of the United States having