UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER V. SAMSON E. SHONDE
[…] bargaining representatives * * * may include any procedures for
resolution by the parties of grievances and adverse actions
arising under the agreement, including procedures culminating in
binding third-party arbitration * * *.
Section 1208(b) provides in pertinent part:
Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and
a labor organization representing Postal Service employees * * *
may be brought in any district court of the United States having
jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in
controversy.
Section 1209(a) provides:
Employee-management relations shall, to the extent not
inconsistent with provisions of this title, be subject to the
provisions of subchapter II of chapter 7 of title 29 (29 U.S.C. (&
Supp. III) 151-169 (National Labor Relations Act)).
1. Whether judicial enforcement of an arbitration award against a
public employer may be contrary to public policy where the agency has
reasonably determined that the award threatens its basic statutorily