UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER V. SAMSON E. SHONDE
[…] TABLE OF CONTENTS
Opinions below
Jurisdiction
Statutory provisions involved
Questions presented
Statement
Reasons for granting the petition
Conclusion
Appendix
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the court of appeals (App., infra, 1a-6a) is reported
at 810 F.2d 1239. The opinion of the district court (App., infra,
7a-13a) is reported at 631 F. Supp. 599.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals (App., infra, 25a-26a) was
entered on February 13, 1987. A petition for rehearing was denied on
April 9, 1987 (App., infra, 27a). The jurisdiction of this Court is
invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254 (1).
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
Section 101(a) of Title 39, United States Code, provides in pertinent
part:
The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic
and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government
of the United States * * *. The Postal Service shall have as its
basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind
the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary,
and business correspondence of the people. It shall provide
prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas *
* *.
Section 101(e) provides:
In determining all policies for postal services, the Postal
Service shall give the highest consideration to the requirement
for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery
of important letter mail.
Section 202(a) provides in pertinent part:
The exercise of the power of the Postal Service shall be
directed by a Board of Governors * * *.
Section 402 provides in pertinent part:
(T)he Board may delegate the authority vested in it to the
Postmaster General under such terms * * * as it deems desirable.
The Board may establish such committees of the Board, and delegate
such powers to any committee, as the Board determines appropriate
to carry out its functions and duties. Delegations to the
Postmaster General or committees shall be consistent with other
provisions of this title, shall not relieve the Board of full
responsibility for the carrying out of its duties and functions,
and shall be revocable by the Governors in their exclusive
judgment.
Section 403 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Postal Service shall plan, develop, promote, and
provide adequate and efficient postal services * * *. The Postal
Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire population
of the United States.
(b) It shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service -- (1)
to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and
delivery of the mail nationwide; * * *.
Section 1001(e) provides in pertinent part: