UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER V. SAMSON E. SHONDE
[…] responsibility for the carrying out of its duties and functions,
and shall be revocable by the Governors in their exclusive
judgment.
Section 403 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Postal Service shall plan, develop, promote, and
provide adequate and efficient postal services * * *. The Postal
Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire population
of the United States.
(b) It shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service -- (1)
to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and
delivery of the mail nationwide; * * *.
Section 1001(e) provides in pertinent part:
The Postal Service shall have the right, consistent with
section 1003 and chapter 12 of this title and applicable laws,
regulations, and collective-bargaining agreements --
(2) to hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain officers and
employees in positions within the Postal Service, and to suspend,
demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against such
officers and employees;
(3) to relieve officers and employees from duties because of
lack of work or for other legitimate reasons;
(4) to maintain the efficiency of the operations entrusted to
it; * * *.
Section 1206(b) provides in pertinent part:
Collective-bargaining agreements between the Postal Service and
bargaining representatives * * * may include any procedures for
resolution by the parties of grievances and adverse actions