UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER V. SAMSON E. SHONDE
[…] the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary,
and business correspondence of the people. It shall provide
prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas *
* *.
Section 101(e) provides:
In determining all policies for postal services, the Postal
Service shall give the highest consideration to the requirement
for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery
of important letter mail.
Section 202(a) provides in pertinent part:
The exercise of the power of the Postal Service shall be
directed by a Board of Governors * * *.
Section 402 provides in pertinent part:
(T)he Board may delegate the authority vested in it to the
Postmaster General under such terms * * * as it deems desirable.
The Board may establish such committees of the Board, and delegate
such powers to any committee, as the Board determines appropriate
to carry out its functions and duties. Delegations to the
Postmaster General or committees shall be consistent with other
provisions of this title, shall not relieve the Board of full
responsibility for the carrying out of its duties and functions,
and shall be revocable by the Governors in their exclusive
judgment.
Section 403 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The Postal Service shall plan, develop, promote, and
provide adequate and efficient postal services * * *. The Postal
Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire population
of the United States.