UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER V. SAMSON E. SHONDE
[…] of the United States * * *. The Postal Service shall have as its
basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind
the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary,
and business correspondence of the people. It shall provide
prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas *
* *.
Section 101(e) provides:
In determining all policies for postal services, the Postal
Service shall give the highest consideration to the requirement
for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery
of important letter mail.
Section 202(a) provides in pertinent part:
The exercise of the power of the Postal Service shall be
directed by a Board of Governors * * *.
Section 402 provides in pertinent part:
(T)he Board may delegate the authority vested in it to the
Postmaster General under such terms * * * as it deems desirable.
The Board may establish such committees of the Board, and delegate