FRANKLIN LEON BLIGE, PETITIONER V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] In Ayuda, Inc.
v. Thornburgh, 880 F.2d 1325 (D.C. Cir. 1989), petition for cert.
pending, No. 89-1018, the court of appeals, applying virtually identical
jurisdictional provisions in IRCA, held that the district courts lack
jurisdiction to hear challenges to INS rules governing eligibility for
adjustment of status under the general legalization program.
In that case, as here, individuals and organizations that advise
aliens challenged in district court certain INS policies regarding the
administration of the legalization program under IRCA. /20/ Under 8
U.S.C. 1255a(f), the judicial review "of a determination respecting an
application for adjustment of status" in the legalization program may be
had "only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under
Section 1105a of this title." The plaintiffs argued that their challenge
to a rule or policy was not controlled by that language. Rejecting that
argument, the D.C. Circuit stated: "While some courts have found that
allocation of jurisdiction appropriate under the judicial review