FRANKLIN LEON BLIGE, PETITIONER V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (RPF). 8 C.F.R. 210.1(p). /2/ Whenever a SAW application was denied,
INS regulations required that the alien be given written notice setting
forth the reasons for the denial and the applicant's right to an
administrative appeal. 8 C.F.R. 103.3(a)(2), 210.2(f).
IRCA expressly limits the scope of administrative and judicial review
in the SAW program. Section 1160(e) of IRCA provides: "There shall be
no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an
application for adjustment of status under this section except in
accordance with this subsection." 8 U.S.C. 1160(e)(1). The subsection
then directs the Attorney General to establish an "appellate authority
to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review," and
provides that "(t)here shall be judicial review of such a denial (of SAW
status) only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or
deportation under section 1105a of this title." 8 U.S.C. 1160(e)(2)(A)
and (e)(3)(A). The cited section, 8 U.S.C. 1105a, provides for the
exclusive review of an order of deportation in the courts of appeals.
See Foti v. INS, 375 U.S. 217 (1963); INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 938
(1983).