FRANKLIN LEON BLIGE, PETITIONER V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Ct. 304, 308 (1989). Indeed, the text itself is the critical element of
the interpretive inquiry, since it is the text itself which is law. In
this case, the pertinent textual analysis is of Section 110(a)(2), which
governs original SIP submissions and explicitly imposes a four-month
deadline on agency review, and Section 110(a)(3)(A), which governs SIP
revisions and imposes no such deadline.
Section 110(a)(2) contains two sentences. The first provides, "The
Administrator shall, within four months after the date required for
submission of a plan under paragraph (1) (Section 110(a)(1); 42 U.S.C.
7410(a)(1)), approve or disapprove such plan, or any portion thereof."
The four-month review period thus begins with the date specified in
Section 110(a)(1) -- "nine months after the promulgation of a national
primary ambient air quality standard" or "a national ambient air quality
secondary standard." 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(1). Both Section 110(a)(1) and
Section 110(a)(2) were part of an integrated timetable established in
1970 to ensure that delays in formulating the original SIPs did not
interfere with the 1975 attainment deadline. /12/