STATEMENT
[…] process.
STATEMENT
1. The Black Lung Benefits Act of 1972, 30 U.S.C. 901 et seq.,
provides benefits to former coal miners and their survivors for total
disability or death due to pneumoconiosis. Disability claims filed by
June 30, 1973, were considered by the Department of Health, Education,
and Welfare (HEW) under regulations that included a presumption of
entitlement to benefits (20 C.F.R. 410.490) that was available to
certain claimants. Claims filed after that date are considered by the
Department of Labor. Claims filed with the Department of Labor before
April 1, 1980, are subject to Section 402(f)(2) of the statute, 30
U.S.C. 902(f)(2), which provides that the "(c)riteria" applied to those
claims "shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a
claim" adjudicated by HEW. See Pittston Coal Group v. Sebben, 488 U.S.
105, 108-111 (1988).
In response to Section 402(f)(2), Labor promulgated its own
presumption regulation, 20 C.F.R. 727.203. While there were only two
ways to invoke HEW's presumption (see 20 C.F.R. 410.490(b)(1)), there