RANDALL PAUL SCHEETS, PETITIONER V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Assistant Attorney General
DAVID I. PINCUS
MARY FRANCES CLARK
Attorneys
DECEMBER 1991
/1/ The partnerships' oil and gas investments were to subsidize the
efforts to develop the Koppelman Process. Fuel-Teck Oil and Gas, Inc.
(FTOG) (another network entity) was to be responsible for those oil and
gas activities. The revenue derived from oil and gas projects would be
used to pay off POGA's notes to Sci-Teck and FTRD (Pet. App. A9-A10).
/2/ POGA had also claimed losses from oil and gas investments, the
deductibility of which was conceded by the Commissioner following trial
(Pet. App. A13).
/3/ Section 174 authorizes a taxpayer to deduct currently, rather
than treat as capital expenditures, "research or experimental
expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year
in connection with his trade or business." 26 U.S.C. 174.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Question Presented
Opinions below
Jurisdiction
Statutory provision involved
Statement
Reasons for granting the petition
Conclusion
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Question Presented
Opinions below
Jurisdiction
Constitutional provision involved
Statement