RANDALL PAUL SCHEETS, PETITIONER V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Seventh Circuit in Meiers v. Commissioner. The issue presented in this
case affects many thousands of individuals who maintain offices in their
homes but spend more time and perform their most important
income-producing tasks at other places of business. Unless the conflict
is resolved by this Court, these individuals will receive disparate tax
treatment based entirely upon the happenstance of their geographical
location.
1. To be deductible, the expenses of maintaining a home office must
not only be "ordinary and necessary" expenses of the taxpayer's business
under Section 162 of the Code, they must also satisfy the additional
requirements of Section 280A. See 26 U.S.C. 161, 261. Section 280A(a)
provides generally that no deduction is allowable "with respect to the
use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer * * * as a
residence." 26 U.S.C. 280A(a). Section 280A(c)(1)(A) makes an exception
to the general rule of nondeductibility, however, "to the extent such
item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively
used on a regular basis" as the "principal place of business for any
trade or business of the taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. 280A(c)(1)(A). /3/
Section 280A was enacted as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub
L. No. 94-455, Section 601, 90 Stat. 1569-1572. The statute responded
to what Congress perceived to be "a great need for definitive rules * *