34 FLRA-ALJ; Case No. 2-CA-30146 November 7, 1983
[…] clarified by the Panel on December 10, 1982 in Case No. 82 FSIP 9.
However, Respondent contends that by the time the Panel issued its
Decision, the impasse had been mooted and, therefore, the Panel had no
jurisdiction and its Order was not binding on the parties. For the
reasons set forth below, I find no merit in Respondent's defense.
The Federal Service Impasse Panel has authority under Section 7119 of
the Statute to provide services and assistance to agencies and exclusive
representatives in the resolution of negotiation impasses. The Panel
had broad authority. Thus, Section 7119(a) states that the Panel "shall
determine under what circumstances and in what manner it shall provide
services and assistance." In a recent decision issued subsequent to the
hearing herein, /1/ The Authority adopted a decision by Administrative
Law Judge Louis Scalzo holding, inter alia, as follows: /2/
A Panel request must be considered in its entirety, together
with other documents submitted to the Panel, and Panel