34 FLRA-ALJ; Case No. 2-CA-30146 November 7, 1983
[…] In the instant proceeding, for example, the parties originally filed
a joint request in Case No. 81 FSIP 145. While the case was being
investigated by the Panel, the Union requested withdrawal of its request
for assistance. Apparently based upon the assertion made by the Union,
the Panel decided to approve the request and thereby relinquish
jurisdiction. I believe it is important to emphasize that in order for
a case to be withdrawn from the Panel once it has been filed, the
approval /4/ of the Panel is required. /5/ Once the Panel decides to
consider the impasse pursuant to Section 7119(c)(5)(A) of the Statute,
it has broad authority under Section 7119(c)(5)(B)(iii) to "take
whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to
resolve the impasse." Here, the parties were directed to make written
submissions to the Panel and, thereafter, on July 15, 1982 the Panel
issued its Decision ordering the parties to adopt the Union's proposals
concerning overtime and hours of work. As previously noted, Section
7119(c)(5)(C) of the Statute provides as follows:
(C) Notice of any final action of the Panel under this Section
shall be promptly served upon the parties, and the action shall be
binding on such parties during the terms of the agreement, unless
the parties agree otherwise.
Respondent's defense in this case is entirely based upon its
interpretation of the word "agreement" in Section 7119(c)(5)(C). As
applied to the facts of this case, Respondent argues that "agreement"
refers to an existing agreement, i.e. the National Agreement, and, since