6 FLRC 1185; FLRC NO. 78A-111; DECEMBER 28, 1978.
[…] PARTICULAR PROVISION DOES NOTHING MORE THAN INCORPORATE CONTROLLING LAWS
AND REGULATIONS INTO THE AGREEMENT, THE ARBITRATOR IS NOT FREE TO
DISREGARD ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL CONSTRUCTION OF SUCH PROVISION AND
THE OBLIGATION OF THIS OFFICE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE AGREEMENT, AS
CONSTRUED BY THE ARBITRATOR, VIOLATES APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS
EXTENDS TO A CONSIDERATION OF THE ARBITRATOR'S INTERPRETATION OF SUCH
SPECIFIC PROVISION.
THE LANGUAGE OF ARTICLE XXV, SECTION 12, IN SUBSTANCE, IS MERELY A
RESTATEMENT OF THE FOLLOWING PROVISION OF THE CLASSIFICATION ACT AS
CODIFIED AT 5 U.S.C. 5101(1970):
"SEC. 5101. PURPOSE
"IT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS CHAPTER TO PROVIDE A PLAN FOR
CLASSIFICATION OF POSITIONS
WHEREBY--
"(1) IN DETERMINING THE RATE OF BASIC PAY WHICH AN EMPLOYEE WILL
RECEIVE--
"(A) THE PRINCIPLE OF EQUAL PAY FOR SUBSTANTIALLY EQUAL WORK WILL BE
FOLLOWED; AND
"(B) VARIATIONS IN RATES OF BASIC PAY PAID TO DIFFERENT EMPLOYEES
WILL BE IN PROPORTION TO
SUBSTANTIAL DIFFERENCES IN THE DIFFICULTY, RESPONSIBILITY, AND
QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS OF
THE WORK PERFORMED AND TO THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF EMPLOYEES TO
EFFICIENCY AND ECONOMY IN THE
SERVICE * * * ."