1 FLRC 158; FLRC NO. 71A-51; JANUARY 24, 1972.
[…] THE LAWS, REGULATIONS AND POLICIES OF OUTSIDE AUTHORITIES, AND PUBLISHED
"AGENCY POLICIES AND REGULATIONS." NO DISTINCTION WAS MADE IN SECTION
12(A) BETWEEN THE LEVELS OF AN AGENCY WHICH MIGHT ISSUE SUCH BINDING
REGULATIONS AND POLICIES, AND, AS TO DOD, THE COMPONENTS AND SUBORDINATE
COMMANDS HAVE BROAD STATUTORY AUTHORITY IN THIS REGARD. FOR EXAMPLE,
UNDER 5 U.S.C. 301, THE HEAD OF A MILITARY DEPARTMENT IS AUTHORIZED TO
"PRESCRIBE REGULATIONS FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF HIS DEPARTMENT" AND FOR
"THE CONDUCT OF ITS EMPLOYEES." FURTHER, UNDER 5 U.S.C. 302(B)(1), THE
HEAD OF A MILITARY DEPARTMENT MAY DELEGATE TO SUBORDINATE OFFICIALS HIS
LAWFUL AUTHORITY "TO TAKE FINAL ACTION ON MATTERS PERTAINING TO THE
EMPLOYMENT, DIRECTION AND GENERAL ADMINISTRATION OF PERSONNEL UNDER HIS
AGENCY." CLEARLY, SECTION 12(A) WAS NOT INTENDED TO GIVE BINDING EFFECT
TO POLICIES AND REGULATIONS ISSUED BY DOD HEADQUARTERS AND YET TO
DISREGARD THOSE ISSUED UNDER EXPRESS STATUTORY AUTHORITY BY COMPONENTS
AND SUBORDINATE ECHELONS WITHIN THE SAME DEPARTMENT.