15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] 7116(a)(1) of the Statute. Thus, the employees had been advised prior
to the meetings as to their purpose, that they were under no obligation
to be interviewed and that they would not be subject to reprisals from
agency management regardless of whether they consented to be
interviewed. Moreover, the Authority concluded that the General Counsel
had not established that the questioning of employees was done in a
coercive context or exceeded its legitimate scope and purpose of
otherwise interfered with employees' rights under the Statute.
/5/ Section 7103(a)(9) provides that:
(9) 'grievance' means any complaint--
(A) by any employee concerning any matter relating to the
employment of the employee;
(B) by any labor organization concerning any matter relating to
the employment of any employee; or
(C) by any employee, labor organization, or agency concerning--
(i) the effect or interpretation, or a claim of breach, of a
collective bargaining agreement; or
(ii) any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or
misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting
conditions of employment(.)
/6/ In this regard, the House Committee on Post Office and Civil
Service noted in its Report accompanying H.R. 11280 with regard to the
definition of "grievance" in section 7103(a)(9), which is identical to
that contained in section 7103(a)(9) of the Statute: