15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] disputes arising "under" the contract.
Finally, paragraph 6 of the agreement specifically gave the Panel
"sole discretion to decide questions of procedure." Any question going
to the manner in which negotiable issues were to be decided was an issue
within the scope of the arbitration agreement and its resolution,
therefore, was for the arbitrator. Rochdale, supra. Respondent's
dissatisfaction with the resolution of that question could properly be
remedied only by filing exceptions to the decision of the Panel.
The unfair labor practice
Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides that exceptions to any
arbitrator's award may be filed by either party to the arbitration.
Section 7122(b) provides that:
If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under
subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning
on the date of such award, the award shall be final and binding.
An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final
award. The award may include the payment of backpay (as provided
in section 5596 of this title).
The Statute, on its face, and the legislative history of this
provision make it clear that there is to be no distinction made between
grievance and interest arbitration. The section-by-section analysis of
the House of Representatives' version of the Statute noted:
Section 7122 sets forth the procedures under which a party may
obtain review by the Authority of an arbitrator's award. The
procedures apply in the case of either an award in an arbitration
resulting from an impasse proceeding under section 7119(b), as
added by the bill, or an award in a grievance proceeding under
section 7121, as added by the bill. /21/
That the merits of an arbitrator's award are not subject to review in
an unfair labor practice proceeding is the only conclusion to be drawn
from the following language of the Conference Committee during its
consideration of the Statute:
The House provides that if no exception to an arbitrator's
award is filed with the Authority, the award "shall be final and
binding" (section 7122(b)). The Senate contained no comparable
provision. The conferees adopted the House provision. The intent
of the House in adopting this provision was to make it clear that