15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] 7121(c)(5) precluding such matters from grievance and arbitration. See
Federal Aviation Administration, Department of Transportation, Tampa,
Florida and Federal Aviation Science and Technological Association,
National Association of Government Employees, Tampa, Florida, 8 FLRA 532
(1982). Accordingly, the award by finding the grievance arbitrable and
by resolving the grievance on the merits is deficient and is set aside.
Issued, Washington, D.C., July 24, 1984
Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
/1/ Section 7121(c)(5) provides:
(c) The preceding subsections of this section shall not apply
with respect to any grievance concerning--
(5) the classification of any position which does not result in
the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.
15 FLRA 76; FLRA O-AR-334; July 24, 1984.
DIGEST HEADINGS
1000. ARBITRATION
1600. Grounds for Review
1601. Award Conflicts with Applicable Law
1700. Implementation of Award
1701. Clarification and Interpretation
7500. Official Time
DIGEST NOTES