15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] Section 1: If procedures in Article XXII fail to resolve a
grievance and the Union wishes to pursue the matter further, the
grievance shall be referred to arbitration. The request for
arbitration shall be made within thirty (30) calendar days from
the date of the Commander's decision in Step 4 of the Grievance
Procedure. (The underlined portion of this proposal is in
dispute.)
In agreement with the Agency, the Authority finds that as Union
Proposals 8 and 9 would preclude the Agency's access to the negotiated
grievance and arbitration procedures they are inconsistent with section
7121 of the Statute. In this regard, section 7121 provides in
subsection (a)(1) that "any collective bargaining agreement shall
provide procedures for the settlement of grievances" and further, in
subsection (b)(3)(C) that any grievances not satisfactorily settled
through the negotiated grievance procedure "be subject to binding
arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive representative
or the agency." In addition section 7103(a)(9) of the Statute defines a