15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] if it proposes to use any criteria governing incentive awards
other than those applied prior to August 1982, or if it proposes
to modify those criteria.
The Employer is further ordered, upon request by the Union, to
bargain with the Union in good faith concerning any modification
or substitution of criteria governing incentive awards.
In its exception the Agency contends that the award is contrary to
the Statute. Specifically, the Agency maintains on the basis of
Interpretation and Guidance, 11 FLRA No. 107 (1983), that the award is
contrary to section 7105(a)(2)(E) of the Statute which provides: "The
Authority shall, to the extent provided in this chapter and in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the Authority-- resolve issues
relating to the duty to bargain in good faith under section 7117(c) of
this title(.)" The Authority in the Interpretation and Guidance
addressed the question of whether the Federal Service Impasses Panel has
the authority to resolve questions concerning the obligation to bargain
which arise after the Panel has asserted jurisdiction over an impasse in