15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] Union Proposal 2 conditions the Agency's response to emergencies
necessitating the reassignment of bargaining employees upon the giving
of three days notice of the reassignments. In this respect, the
proposal is to the same effect as Provision 1 in Association of Civilian
Technicians, Inc., Pennsylvania State Council and the Adjutant General,
Department of Military Affairs, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 7 FLRA 346
(1981), requiring verification and a declaration by a specified
supervisor before taking emergency action, which the Authority held to
violate management's right pursuant to section 7106(a)(2)(D) of the
Statute "to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the
agency mission during emergencies." Hence, based on Department of
Military Affairs, and the reasons stated therein, Union Proposal 2 is
outside the Agency's duty to bargain.
Accordingly, pursuant to section 2424.10 of the Authority's Rules and
Regulations, IT IS ORDERED that the Union's petition for review as it