15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] their position descriptions. See National Federation of Federal
Employees, Local 541 and Veterans Administration Hospital, Long Beach,
California, 12 FLRA No. 62 (1983) at 5 of opinion.
/7/ Section 7106(a)(2)(B) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
any agency--
(2) in accordance with applicable laws--
(B) . . . to determine the personnel by which agency operations
shall be conducted(.)
/8/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency . . . on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work(.)