15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] (2) to encourage or discourage membership in any labor
organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure,
promotion, or other conditions of employment;
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
this chapter.
Section 7102 of the Statute sets forth certain employee rights
including the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or
to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or
reprisal, and further that each employee shall be protected in the
exercise of such right. Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides:
(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an
agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
(B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a
representative of the agency in connection with an investigation
if--
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may
result in disciplinary action against the employee; and
(ii) the employee requests representation.
The threshold question posed in this case is whether Station Chief
Davis sought to subject Mr. Culp to an "examination" within the meaning
of Section 7114(a)(2)(B). That is, a determination as to whether
violations of Section 7116(a)(1), (2) and (8) occurred depends upon
whether or not Mr.