15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] Consequently, the Authority dismissed the exceptions.
SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
and
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT
EMPLOYEES, LOCAL 1923, AFL-CIO
Case No. O-AR-734
This case is before the Authority on exceptions to the award of
Arbitrator Seymour Strongin, filed by the Activity under 7122(a) of the
Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute and part 2425 of the
Authority's Rules and Regulations. For the reason set forth below, the
Activity's exceptions must be dismissed.
In this case, the Arbitrator rescinded the Activity's 30 day
suspension of the grievant.
Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of
the Statute include those covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which, in turn,
applies to specified adverse actions including suspensions for more than
14 days. Review of an arbitration award relating to such matters must
be obtained in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7703, i.e., in the manner and