15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] appeals procedure set forth in the FOIA, the final step of which is the
appeal of an agency head's adverse decision to the U.S. District Court.
/7/
Having found and concluded that the Respondent did not violate the
Statute as alleged, it is recommended that the Federal Labor Relations
Authority issue the following order pursuant to 5 C.F.R. 2423.29(c):
It is hereby ordered that the complaint in Case No. 8-CA-1051 be, and
hereby is dismissed.
BURTON S. STERNBURG
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: January 13, 1982
Washington, D.C.
/1/ Section 7114(b)(4) provides:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation--
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business;
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining; and
(C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or
training provided for management officials or supervisors,
relating to collective bargaining(.)
/2/ See, e.g., Department of the Navy, Naval Construction Battalion
Center, Port Hueneme, California, 14 FLRA No. 60 (1984).
/3/ The Consolidated Complaint originally included a number of other
allegations set forth in Case Nos. 8-CA-992, 8-CA-1052 and 8-CA-1098.