15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] Issued, Washington, D.C., May 21,
1984
Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
/1/ As requested by the parties, the Arbitrator also ruled on whether
the grievance should be sustained because AR 735-11 is unconstitutional.
However, because the Arbitrator expressly indicated that the
inadequacies in the report of survey proceedings alone required the
grievance to be granted and the assessment against the grievant vacated,
it is unnecessary for the Authority to consider this question.
/2/ 5 U.S.C. 5596 (1982) pertinently provides:
(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely
appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision
relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by
appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or
collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an
unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in
the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances,
or differentials of the employee--
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period of which the personnel action was in
effect--
(ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action
which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor
practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in
accordance with chapter 71 of this title, or under chapter 11 of
title 1 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, shall be awarded in
accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of
this title(.)
/3/ 5 U.S.C. 7701(g) (1982) provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
Board, or an administrative law judge or other employee of the
Board designated to hear a case, may require payment by the agency
involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee or