15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] circumstances where it is shown that the employee was not able to
give notice as prescribed above.
/6/ Sec. 7118(a)(4)(A) reads: . . . Except or provided in
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, no complaint shall be issued based
on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months
before the filing of the charge with the Authority.
/7/ Department of Agriculture, U.S. Forest Service, Suislauw National
Forest, Corvallis, Oregon, 3 FLRA No. 42 (1980); Headquarters, San
Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly Air Force Base, 2 FLRA No. 57
(1980).
/8/ Section 7114(a)(2)(A) reads in pertinent part: An exclusive
representative of any appropriate unit in any agency shall be given the
opportunity to be represented at-- . . . Any formal discussion between
one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in
the unit or their representative concerning any grievance or any
personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment .
. .
/9/ The General Counsel's Motion to Correct the Transcript is
granted.
14 FLRA No. 77; Case No. O-NG-524; May 9, 1984.
DIGEST HEADINGS
2000. NEGOTIABILITY
2150. Management Rights
2152.10 Direct Employees
2152.40 Assign Employees
2210. Mandatory Subjects of Bargaining