15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] Authority's Rules and Regulations. See American Federation of
Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3028 and Department of Health and
Human Services, Public Health Service, Alaska Area Native Health
Service, 13 FLRA No. 112 (1984) at page 2.
/2/ Section 7106(a)(2) of the Statute provides, in relevant part:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
any agency--
(2) in accordance with applicable laws--
(A) to . . . take other disciplinary action against such
employees(.)
/3/ Section 7106(b)(2) of the Statute provides:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising any authority under this section(.)
/4/ See American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO and Air
Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, 2 FLRA
603 (1980), enforced sub nom. Department of Defense v. Federal Labor
Relations Authority, 659 F.2d 1140, 1152 (D.C. Cir. 1981), cert. denied
sub nom.