15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] 7116(a)(1) and (6) of the Statute.
IT IS ORDERED that the complaint in Case No. 1-CA-19 be, and it
hereby is, dismissed in its entirety.
Issued, Washington, D.C., July 17, 1984
Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
/1/ Division of Military and Naval Affairs, State of New York,
Albany, New York, 8 FLRA 158 (1982).
/2/ State of New York, Division of Military and Naval Affairs,
Albany, New York and New York Council, Association of Civilian
Technicians, Inc., 78 FSIP 32 (1979).
/3/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency . . . on the . . . methods,
and means of performing work(.)
/4/ The National Guard Bureau's motion that a hearing before an
Administrative Law Judge be conducted is denied since the additional
submissions of the parties have established a full record upon which the
Authority can decide the issue framed by the court.
/5/ National Guard Brief at 5.