15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] /1/ American Federation of Government Employees, Local 2782 v.
Federal Labor Relations Authority, 702 F.2d 1183 (D.C. Cir. 1983).
/2/ Section 7106(a)(2)(C) provides:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management officials in
any agency--
(2) in accordance with applicable laws--
(C) with respect to filling positions, to make selections for
appointments from--
(i) among properly ranked and certified candidates for
promotion; or
(ii) any other appropriate source(.)
/3/ Section 7106(b)(3) provides:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected
by the exercise of any authority under this section by such
management officials.
/4/ AFGE v. FLRA, 702 F.2d 1183, 1188 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (emphasis in
original).
/5/ See National Treasury Employees Union and NTEU Chapters 153, 161
and 183 and U.S. Customs Service, Region II, 11 FLRA No. 47 (1983),
notes 2 and 3 and related text.
/6/ Section 7117(a)(1) provides: