15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] parties' agreement retroactive to the date that the award became final
and binding, subject to any agreement which may have been reached by the
parties concerning any matter contained in the award following its
issuance, and until modified in a manner consistent with the Statute.
In this connection, the Authority concludes that its wide discretion to
fashion appropriate remedies for violations of the Statute /8/
encompasses such a remedial order. This conclusion is further
buttressed by the fact that the Authority is empowered by section
7118(a)(7)(B) of the Statute to issue an order requiring that an
agreement "be given retroactive effect" in similar circumstances, and by
section 7118(a)(7)(D) to require "such other action as will carry out
the purpose of this chapter." Accordingly, the Judge's recommended Order
is adopted to this extent and shall be modified accordingly.
With respect to the complaint in Case No. 5-CA-455, the Judge found
that the refusal to grant official time and travel and per diem to the