15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] state the same obligation in different language (Preamble, Section
2 and Article 6, Section 6), as do two provisions of the Local
Agreement (Articles II and XXXII).
/2/ Section 7117(c)(1) reads as follows:
Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this section
applies, if an agency involved in collective bargaining with an
exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good
faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative
may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the
provisions of this subsection.
/3/ Section 7105(a)(2)(E) reads as follows:
(a)(2) The Authority shall, to the extent provided in this chapter
and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Authority--
(E) resolve issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith
under section 7117(c) of this title(.)
15 FLRA 73; FLRA O-NG-561; July 24, 1984.
DIGEST HEADINGS
2000. NEGOTIABILITY
2150. Management Rights
2152.10 Direct Employees
2152.35 Disciplinary Action
2152.40 Assign Work
DIGEST NOTES
A proposal is nonnegotiable that would give employees the option to