15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances,
or differentials of the employee--
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period of which the personnel action was in
effect--
(ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action
which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor
practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in
accordance with chapter 71 of this title, or under chapter 11 of
title 1 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, shall be awarded in
accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of
this title(.)
/3/ 5 U.S.C. 7701(g) (1982) provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the
Board, or an administrative law judge or other employee of the
Board designated to hear a case, may require payment by the agency
involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee or
applicant for employment if the employee or applicant is the
prevailing party and the Board, administrative law judge, or other
employee (as case may be) determines that payment by the agency is
warranted in the interest of justice, including any case in which
a prohibited personnel practice was engaged in by the agency or
any case in which the agency's action was clearly without merit.
(2) If an employee or applicant for employment is the
prevailing party and the decision is based on a finding of
discrimination prohibited under section 2302(b)(1) of this title,
the payment of attorney fees shall be in accordance with the
standards prescribed under section 706(k) of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(k)).
9 FLRA No. 62; Case Nos. 2-CA-213, 2-CA-314, 2-CA-381, 2-CA-409,
2-CA-410, 2-CA-411; May 17, 1984 (Supplemental Decision and Order).
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
BUREAU OF ALCOHOL, TOBACCO
AND FIREARMS
NATIONAL TREASURY EMPLOYEES UNION
AND NATIONAL TREASURY EMPLOYEES
UNION, CHAPTER 89