15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] The Arbitrator concluded that the
grievant was entitled to compensation for standby time and therefore
directed the Activity to pay the grievant for eight hours of standby
time at the overtime rate for each 24-hour period he was on the island.
In its exception, the Agency contends, among other things, that the
Arbitrator's award of overtime compensation is contrary to the Federal
Employees Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. 5542(a). The Authority agrees.
The legal basis for payment of overtime compensation for time spent
in a standby status on other than a regular basis derives from 5 U.S.C.
5542(a), which provides, in part:
(H)ours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40
hours in an administrative workweek, or . . . in excess of 8 hours
in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be
paid for, except or otherwise provided by this subchapter. . . .
Standby time, compensable as "hours of work" under 5 U.S.C. 5542(a),
is defined in FPM Supplement 990-2, Book 610, Subchapter S1-3d as
follows:
. . . Standby time consists of periods in which an employee is