15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] it hereby is, dismissed.
ELI NASH, JR.
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: September 2, 1981
Washington, D.C.
/1/ Section 7116(a)(1), (5) and (8) provides:
Sec. 7116. Unfair labor practices
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
labor practice for an agency--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
labor organization as required by this chapter;
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
this chapter(.)
/2/ Section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute provides:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation--
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business;
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining(.)
/3/ While this information was furnished after the grievance process
had begun, and at about the same time the charge was filed herein, the
Authority notes, in agreement with the Judge, that the complaint does
not allege a violation based on the Respondent's untimeliness in