15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] the collective bargaining agreement, the General Counsel's theory that
Respondent did not engage in good faith bargaining must be rejected.
In light of the above, specifically since it is found that the
directive was not relevant it is found that Respondent did not violate
section 7116(a)(1), (5), and (8) by refusing to furnish the April 28,
1981 directive to the Union.
Accordingly, it is recommended that the Authority dismiss the
Complaint in the instant matter, in its entirety. /3/
ELI NASH, JR.
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: November 24, 1982
Washington, DC
/1/ Section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute provides:
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation--
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business;
(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining; and
(C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or
training provided for management officials or supervisors,
relating to collective bargaining(.)
/2/ Article 14, Section 1 provides:
Employees will be afforded the opportunity of parking their
private vehicles aboard the Base during the employees' working
hours, as close to their work area as possible, providing the
vehicle and driver are properly registered at the Provost