15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] more than disagreement with the Arbitrator's interpretation of the
agreement and provides no basis for finding the award deficient. See,
e.g., Immigration and Naturalization Service, Department of Justice,
U.S. Government and American Federation of Government Employees, Local
No. 1656, 7 FLRA No. 83 (1982). Furthermore, the Union's contention
that the award cannot be upheld because the Activity's disputed conduct
allegedly constitutes unfair labor practices under the Statute is
misplaced and cannot provide a basis for finding the award deficient.
Section 7116(d) of the Statute provides that "issues which can be raised
under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved
party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor
practice under this section, but not under both procedures." As noted,
the sole issue submitted to and resolved by the Arbitrator was whether
the Activity's conduct violated the parties' collective bargaining
agreement as claimed by the Union. Thus, in this case, the Union opted
to file a grievance rather than an unfair labor practice charge. In so