15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] has not established that the denial of the grievances is deficient.
Rather, these exceptions in essence constitute nothing more than
disagreement with the reasoning and conclusions of the Arbitrator in
arriving at his award denying those grievances.
Accordingly, the exceptions of both the Agency and the Union are
denied.
Issued, Washington, D.C., August 9, 1984
Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
/1/ The parties stipulated that the agreement revision is a
restatement of section 7114(a)(2)(B) of the Statute.
/2/ Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides:
(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
(B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a
representative of the agency in connection with an investigation
if--
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may
result in disciplinary action against the employee; and
(ii) the employee requests representation.
15 FLRA 92; FLRA O-AR-432; August 9, 1984.
DIGEST HEADINGS
1000. ARBITRATION
1650. No Basis for Review
1651. Statutory Exclusion
DIGEST NOTES
The Authority is without jurisdiction to review exceptions to an
arbitration award where the award relates to a matter that is similar to