15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] 2425.1 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations. For the reasons set
forth below, the Authority is without jurisdiction to review the
Activity's exceptions and they must be dismissed on that basis.
In this case, the Arbitrator found that the Activity's removal of the
grievant was not for such cause as would promote the efficiency of the
service and reduced the penalty to a 30-day suspension. The Arbitrator
subsequently granted the Union's application for attorney fees. The
Activity then filed the instant exceptions to the award of attorney's
fees.
Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those
covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which applies to specified adverse actions,
including removals and suspensions for more than 14 days. Pursuant to
section 7121(f), review of an arbitration award relating to such matters