15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] not have been made to an objection and request for bargaining by the
Union. It can be as readily concluded that the Union had no proposal to
offer, other than immediate notification to affected employees-- which
was agreed to by Respondent, and done.
3. The General Counsel next argues that each of the two meetings
Cindy Robinson held with a bargaining-unit employee constituted a
"formal discussion," within the meaning of Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the
Statute, and a violation of the Statute because each was held without
notice to the Union and an opportunity for Union representation.
Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute provides:
(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an
agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
(A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives
of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their
representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy
or practices or other general condition of employment . . . .
A number of decisions, in the Federal-sector, labor-relations field,
have explored the perimeters of just what constitutes a "formal
discussion." Most were decided under Executive Order 11491 which, in
Section 10(e), similarly provided that a labor organization accorded