15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] and Velarde, was also a willing pawn in Mendes scheme to extricate
herself from a situation which had, probably in her mind gotten out of
hand.
Even if the actions of Velarde and Semel were good intentioned, it is
found that based on their testimony they did indeed deal directly with
Mendes concerning a grievance.
The General Counsel alleges that Mendes' discussion of her grievance
with Semel and Velarde without the presence of her Union representative
was a formal discussion and that the discussion was indeed violative of
the Statute.
Section 7114(a)(2)(A) states:
An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
(A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives
of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their
representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy
or practices. . . .
Discussion of a grievance with an employee where the exclusive
representative is not afforded an opportunity to be present although
that representative initiated the process is in derogation of its status
as the employees' representative. Conduct such as occurred between the