15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] and
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD
Case No. O-AR-787
This matter is before the Authority on exceptions to the award of
Arbitrator John T. Conlon filed by the Union under section 7122(a) of
the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute and section
2425.1 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations. For the reasons set
forth below, the Authority is without jurisdiction to review the Union's
exceptions and they must be dismissed on that basis.
In the instant case, the Arbitrator found that the grievant's removal
was for just cause and accordingly, as his award, denied the grievance.
Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those
covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which applies to specified adverse actions,
including removals. Pursuant to section 7121(f), review of an
arbitration award relating to such matters must be obtained in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7703, i.e., in the same manner and under the