15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] with misconduct associated generally with alleged acts of patient abuse.
The award resolved certain credibility issues in favor of the Grievant.
It provided that she be reinstated within ten days of the award with
seniority unimpaired, and with back pay less deduction for outside
earnings.
On April 22, 1982, the Respondent filed timely exceptions to the
award in accordance with Section 7122(b) of the Statute, but did not,
and has not, requested a stay of the award. The Respondent has not
complied with the award, and as of this date the Authority has not ruled
on exceptions filed.
Section 7116(a)(8) of the Statute makes it an unfair labor practice
for an agency "to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision
of this chapter." Counsel for the General Counsel contends that the
Respondent's failure to comply with the March 25, 1982 arbitration award
was violative of Section 7122(b) of the Statute, and that as a result
Respondent violated Sections 7116(a)(1) and (8).