15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] Attorney showing that he had made a threat on a previous occasion and
had, in fact, acknowledged making a prior threat. The memorandum would
be a vital part of the background discussion with the U.S. Attorney
concerning criminal prosecution of any subsequent threat. (Tr. 59,
73-74).
Mr. Tatum was removed from his position on April 19, 1982. (Tr. 10).
One of the reasons given for his removal was the incident with Grant
Jones on December 2, 1981. (Tr. 114). No information from the December
8, 1981 meeting was considered in making the decision to remove Mr.
Tatum. (Tr. 109).
Section 7114(a)(2)(B) of the Statute provides:
An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
shall be given the opportunity to be represented at . . . any
examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the
agency in connection with an investigation if (i) the employee
reasonably believes that the examination may result in
disciplinary action against the employee; and (ii) the employee
requests representation.
Thus, for union representation to be applicable to a meeting, /7/
there must be (1) an examination, (2) of an employee in the unit, (3) by
a representative of the agency, (4) in connection with an investigation,
(5) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result in
disciplinary action against the employee, and (6) the employee requests
representation.
Starting with the last element first, it has been found above that
the employee requested representation.
The penultimate element is whether the employee reasonably believed
that the examination may result in disciplinary action against him.
Tatum had previously been warned, in effect, that the next incident of
misconduct would bring severe disciplinary action. He had engaged in
such alleged misconduct. Now he was confronted by two inspectors from
the Inspection Service. He knew from personal experience that the