15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] (proposal 7, 1st disputed sentence)
A proposal is outside the duty to bargain that concerns the temporary
reassignment of employees to work not usually performed by them and
requires that selection be in inverse order of seniority. The proposal
interferes with management's right under Sec. 7106(a)(2)(A) to assign
employees. (proposal 7, sections 7a & 7b)
A proposal is outside the duty to bargain that imposes licensing
requirements and physical considerations, i.e. who may undertake certain
assignments, upon management's right under 7106(a)(2)(A) to assign
employees. (proposal 7, section 7d)
Proposal is nonnegotiable that precludes agency access to the
negotiated grievance and arbitration procedure. Section Sec. 7121(a)(1)
provides "any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures
for the settlement of grievances" and Sec. 7121(b)(3)(C) provides that
grievances not satisfactorily settled through the negotiated grievance
procedure "be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked by
either the exclusive representative or the agency". In addition, Sec.
7103(a)(9) defines "grievance" so as to specifically encompass "agency"
complaints. However, the union proposal would define "grievance" solely
as a matter of general concern or dissatisfaction related to an
employee's employment and limit access to the negotiated grievance