15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] allegedly shows that the Union had knowledge of the change in policy as
early as August 1979. Noting particularly unrebutted record testimony
to the contrary, and that Powers was not called to testify at the
hearing and thus was not subject to cross-examination, the Authority
finds that the Judge did not err in giving no weight to such affidavit
or in concluding "that neither the Union nor employees were aware of
this new policy until employees became upset when told they had to call
in, almost six months after the policy was allegedly implemented."
/2/ Section 7114(a)(2)(A) reads as follows:
(a)(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an
agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
(A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives
of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their
representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy
or practices or other general condition of employment(.)
/3/ See Internal Revenue Service (District, Region, National Office
Unit), 11 FLRA No. 23 (1983), affirmed sub nom. National Treasury
Employees Union v. FLRA, 725 F.2d 126 (D.C. Cir. 1984); Kaiserslautern
American High School, Department of Defense Dependents Schools, Germany