15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] following order:
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Complaint in Case No. 3-CA-20285 be,
and it hereby is, dismissed.
GARVIN LEE OLIVER
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: July 21, 1982
Washington, D.C.
/1/ Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides:
Sec. 7116. Unfair labor practices
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor
practice for an agency--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
this chapter.
/2/ Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
(B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a
representative of the agency in connection with an investigation
if--
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may
result in disciplinary action against the employee; and
(ii) the employee requests representation.
/3/ See United States Air Force, 2750th Air Base Wing Headquarters,
Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, 10
FLRA 97 (1982).
/4/ The Internal Security Division, IRS Inspection Service is a
professional investigative service for all IRS offices. It investigates