15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] Department of Justice (the Agency) under section 7122(a) of the Federal
Service Labor-Management Relations Statute and section 2425.1 of the
Authority's Rules and Regulations. For the reasons set forth below, the
Authority is without jurisdiction to review the Agency's exceptions and
they must be dismissed on that basis.
In the instant case, the Arbitrator found that the grievant's removal
was not for just and sufficient cause and accordingly, as his award,
reduced the discipline to a 60-day suspension and ordered the grievant
reinstated.
Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those
covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which applies to specified adverse actions,
including removals and suspensions for more than 14 days. Pursuant to
section 7121(f), review of an arbitration award relating to such matters