15 FLRA 104; FLRA 1-CA-838; August 9, 1984.
[…] was executed by the parties on August 10, 1982, and the Agency head's
disapproval was served on the Union in accordance with section
2429.27(d) of the Authority's Rules and Regulations, i.e., deposited in
the mail on September 8, 1982, or within the 30-day period established
in section 7114(c). Consequently, the Agency head's disapproval was
timely.
/3/ In finding Union Provision 1 to be negotiable, the Authority
makes no judgment as to its merits.
/4/ In finding Union Provision 2 to be negotiable, the Authority
makes no judgment as to its merits.
/5/ Section 7114(c) of the Statute provides, in relevant part:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
(c)(1) An agreement between any agency and an exclusive
representative shall be subject to approval by the head of the
agency.
(2) The head of the agency shall approve the agreement within
30 days from the date the agreement is executed if the agreement
is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and any other
applicable law, rule, or regulation (unless the agency has granted
an exception to the provision).
(3) If the head of the agency does not approve or disapprove
the agreement within the 30-day period, the agreement shall take
effect and shall be binding on the agency and the exclusive
representative subject to the provisions of this chapter and any
other applicable law, rule, or regulation. . . .
14 FLRA No. 100; Case No. O-NG-715; May 30, 1984.
DIGEST HEADINGS
2000. NEGOTIABILITY
2700. Petition for Review
2705. Moot DIGEST NOTES
Where the union elected to proceed under the unfair labor practice
charge and to suspend further action on the negotiability appeal, and