E.O. 10988
[…] these employees should be included in the collective bargaining unit.
ORDER
IT IS ORDERED that the unit sought to be clarified is clarified by
including in the unit the following named "collateral duty EEO
counselors": Geraldine Bly, Contract Administrator, GS-1102-09; James
Mills, Heavy Mobile Equipment Mechanic, WG-5803-10; Paul King, Model
Maker, WG-4714-13 and William Finley, Warehouse Worker, WG-6907-05.
Issued, Washington, D.C., October 31, 1986
/s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
/s/ Jean McKee, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
FOOTNOTES
(1) Section 7112(bg)(3) of the Statute provides that an appropriate
unit may not include "an employee engaged in personnel work in other
than a purely clerical capacity(.)"
(2) Section 2422.17(c)(1) provides that an application for review may
be granted on the basis that "a substantial question of law or policy is
raised because of (i) the absence of, or (ii) a departure from,
Authority precedent(.)"
23 FLRA NO. 98