E.O. 10988
[…] including all bulletin boards and other places where notices to
employees are customarily posted. The Director shall take all
reasonable steps to insure that such Notices are not altered,
defaced, or covered by other material.
(d) Pursuant to Section 2423.30 of the Authority's Rules and
Regulations, notify the Regional Director, Region VII, Federal
Labor Relations Authority, in writing within 30 days from the date
of this Order, as to what steps have been taken to comply
herewith.
ISABELLE R. CAPPELLO
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: March 27, 1985
Washington, D.C.
FOOTNOTES
(1) Section 7116 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
labor practice for an agency --
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . .
(or)
(5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
labor organization as required by this chapter . . . .
(2) The following abbreviations will be used herein. "Tr." refers to
the transcript. "G.C. Exh." refers to the exhibits of the General
Counsel and "R. Exh." to those of Respondents. "G.C. Br." refers to the
brief of the General Counsel and "R. Br." to that of Respondents.