E.O. 10988
[…] 2429.14 of the regulations which also references section 2429.13.
Section 2429.14 provides as follows:
Section 2429.14 Witness fees.
(a) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily, or under a
subpena) shall be paid the fee and mileage allowances which are
paid subpenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States:
Provided, That any witness who is employed by the Federal
Government shall not be entitled to receive witness fees in
addition to compensation received pursuant to Section 2429.13.
The statutory basis for section 2429.14 of the Regulations is section
7132 of the Statute /9/ which authorizes the Authority and its designees
to issue subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses.
It provides that "(c) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily or under
subpena) shall be paid the same fee and mileage allowances which are
paid subpenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States." 28 U.S.C.
Section 1821 governs the payment of fees, per diem, and mileage to
witnesses in the courts of the United States. In general, witness fees
and mileage are paid by the party at whose instance the witness appears,
subject to the court's discretion to assess such expenses against a