E.O. 10988
[…] grievance, the Arbitrator determined that the Union had failed to comply
with the procedural requirements of the parties' collective bargaining
agreement for invoking arbitration and that these procedural defects
were highly prejudicial to the Agency's rights. Accordingly, he
concluded that the grievance was not arbitrable and that it must be
dismissed. The Union's exceptions in this case are to the Arbitrator's
determination that the grievance was not arbitrable.
II. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS
We conclude that we are without jurisdiction to review the Union's
exceptions. Section 7122(a) provides, in part:
Either part to arbitration under this chapter may file with the
Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the
arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in
section 7121(f) of this title).
As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of
the Statute include adverse actions under 5 U.S.C. Section 7512, such as
a removal. Review of an arbitration award relating to such matters must
be obtained in the same manner and under the same conditions as if the
matter involved had been decided by the Merit Systems Protection Board.