E.O. 10988
[…] travel expenses of the employee, and later obtain reimbursement
from the agency properly chargeable with the travel expenses.
The implementing regulations of the Attorney General are contained in
28 C.F.R. Part 21 (1984) and provide, in part, that an employee
qualifying for the payment of travel expenses shall be paid at the rate
and in the amounts allowable for other purposes under the provisions of
5 U.S.C. Section 5701-5708. (11) See 28 C.F.R. Section 21.1(c) (1984).
In order for the employing agency to be chargeable for the employee's
travel expenses under section 5751(a), it must be found that the
employee was "summoned, or assigned by his agency to testify . . . on
behalf of the United States" and "the case involves the activity in
connection with which he is employed." Cf. B-160120, 46 Comp. Gen. 613
(1967). It is unnecessary to determine whether section 5751(a) would
apply in this instance as the complaint does not allege a specific
violation of section 7132(c) of the Statute and the General Counsel has