E.O. 10988
[…] interpretation for resolution by an arbitrator rather than FLRA.
On the issue of unilaterally ending a practice of granting official
time for such negotiations, Respondent again contends that the Master
Agreement eliminated any requirement to bargain concerning conditions of
employment at the Outpatient Clinic. Thus there can be no refusal to
bargain over a practice which the Union has bargained away, and the
question whether there was an established practice becomes irrelevant.
Discussion and Conclusions
The alleged violation of Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) is based on
Section 7131(a), which requires that "any employee representing an
exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining
agreement . . . shall be authorized official time for such purposes . .
. during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status."
A literal reading of such language, standing alone, would strongly
suggest that local union negotiators, bargaining pursuant to the
agreement of the parties to collective bargaining at the national level
of exclusive recognition, would be "representing an exclusive