E.O. 10988
[…] necessarily based on conduct or events which occurred more than 6
months before the filing of the charge is untimely under the
provisions of section 7118(a)(4)(A) of the Statute, unless it is
established that the respondent agency . . . prevented the person
filing the charge from discovering the allegedly unlawful conduct
within the 6-month limitations period by concealment or by failing
to perform a duty owed to the charging party . . . ." (20 FLRA at
297).
The Authority further noted that,
". . . the House Committee Report accompanying H.R. 11280
stated with respect to section 7118(a)(4), which was ultimately
enacted and signed into law without change, as follows:
"Subsection (a)(4) prohibits the issuance of a complaint based
upon an unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months
before the filing of the charge with the Authority unless the
person aggrieved was prevented from filing the charge because the
agency or labor organization against whom the charge is made
failed to perform a duty owed to the aggrieved person, or due to
concealment. In addition, the concealment or failure to perform a
duty must have prevented the discovery of the unfair labor
practice within 6 months of its occurrence. (footnote omitted)."
(20 FLRA at 298).