E.O. 10988
[…] other material.
(e) Pursuant to section 2423.30 of the Authority's Rules and
Regulations, notify the Regional Director, Region III, Federal Labor
Relations Authority, in writing, within 30 days from the date of this
Order, as to what steps have been taken to comply with it.
Issued, Washington, D.C., October 22, 1986.
/s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
/s/ Jean McKee, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
FOOTNOTES
(1) Other issues were resolved during the mediation phase of the
proceeding and are not at issue in this case.
(2) Section 7119(c) provides that any final action of the Panel
"shall be binding on such parties during the term of the agreement,
unless the parties agree otherwise."
(3) Section 7122(b) of the Statute provides that an arbitration award
shall be final and binding unless exceptions are filed within a
prescribed time period, and that an agency shall take the actions
required by an award that has become final and binding.