E.O. 10988
[…] responsibility of knowing at all times the whereabouts of its employees.
Accordingly, I recommend that the Authority adopt the following order
dismissing the complaint in its entirety.
ORDER
It is hereby Ordered that the Complaint in Case No. 8-CA-50418 should
be, and hereby is, dismissed in its entirety.
/s/ BURTON S. STERNBURG
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: March 11, 1986
Washington, D.C.
FOOTNOTES
(1) The Union withdrew its appeal as to one additinal proposal
concerning the removal of probationary employees. This proposal will
not be considered further here.
(2) 5 C.F.R. Section 300.103(a) reads in pertinent part:
Section 300.103 Basic Requirements
(a) Job analysis. Each employment practice of the Federal
Government generally, and of individual agencies, shall be based
on a job analysis to identify:
(1) The basic duties and responsibilities;
(2) The knowledges, skills, and abilities required to perform
the duties and responsibilities; and
(3) The factors that are important in evaluating candidates.
The job analysis may cover a single position or group of
positions, or an occupation or group of occupations, having common
characteristics.
(3) In finding these proposals within the duty to bargain, the
Authority makes no judgment as to their merits.
FOOTNOTES
(1) The Charging Party excepted to certain credibility findings made
by the Judge. The demeanor of witnesses is a factor of consequence in