E.O. 10988
[…] travel and per diem expenses incurred by those employees. The Court
noted that the Authority had previously construed section 7131(c) in its
Regulations to require the payment of these expenses for employees on
official time participating in proceedings before the Authority, and the
Court stated: "We, of course, express no view as to whether different
considerations uniquely applicable to proceedings before the Authority
might justify the FLRA's interpretation of section 7131(c)." BATF v.
FLRA, 464 U.S. at 99 n.9. In our view, our interpretation of section
7131(c) as set forth in section 2429.13 of the Regulations is warranted
for the reasons discussed below.
Section 7131(c) of the Statute provides that "the Authority shall
determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a
labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority
shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the
employee otherwise would be in a duty status." Pursuant to its authority
under section 7134 of the Statute to prescribe regulations to carry out
the provisions of the Statute, and consistent with its responsibilities
under section 7105 of the Statute, the Authority promulgated section