E.O. 10988
[…] $46.57.
At no time after that hearing did Solorio file a voucher requesting
reimbursement for her transportation or per diem expenses.
Discussion and Conclusions of Law
Section 7131(c) of the Statute provides:
"(c)" Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the
Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for,
or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings
before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such
purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty
status."
Section 2429.13 of the FLRA's and Regulations, 5 C.F.R. Section
2429.13, provides:
If the participation of any employee in any phase of any
proceeding before the Authority . . . including the participation
in hearings . . . is deemed necessary by . . . the General Counsel
. . . the Regional Director . . . such employee shall be granted
official time . . . In addition, necessary transportation and per
diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency.
Section 2429.13 of the FLRA's Rules and Regulations is the FLRA's
implementation of Section 7131(c) of the Statute. Interpretation and