E.O. 10988
[…] (5) Palacio was on official time from March 16, 1984 to April 26,
1984 as chief negotiator for the Union during the negotiations of the
master labor agreement at Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma.
(6) Section 7131(c) provides:
(c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the
Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for,
or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings
before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such
purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty
status.
(7) Sections 2429.13 provides: Section 2429.13 Official time.
If the participation of any employee in any phase of any proceeding
before the Authority, including the investigation of unfair labor
practice charges and representation petitions and the participation in
hearings and representation elections, is deemed necessary by the
Authority, the General Counsel, any Administrative Law Judge, Regional
Director, Hearing Officer, or other agent of the Authority designated by
the Authority, such employee shall be granted official time for such
participation, including necessary travel time, as occurs during the
employee's regular work hours and when the employee would otherwise be
in a work or paid leave status. In addition, necessary transportation
and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or agency.
(8) Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides:
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be unfair labor
practice for an agency -
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
this chapter.
(9) Section 7132 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Any member of the Authority, the General Counsel, or the
Panel, any administrative law judge appointed by the Authority
under section 3105 of this title, and any employee of the
Authority designated by the Authority may --
(1) issue subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of of documentary or other evidence
from any place in the United States(.)
. . . .
(c) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily or under subpena)