E.O. 10988
[…] The Respondent's Opposition to Exceptions supports the findings and
conclusions of the Chief Judge.
V. Analysis
The issue raised by this case is whether a unit employee who is not
stationed at the site of the local supplemental negotiations is entitled
to official time to represent the union. In our view, where the parties
at the level of exclusive recognition have authorized local supplemental
negotiations, section 7131(a) entitles any employee in the unit to
official time to represent the union at local negotiations, unless the
parties have agreed otherwise. /1/
The language of section 7131(a) requires that "(a)ny employee
representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a
collective bargaining agreement . . . shall be authorized official time
. . . . " (emphasis added) so long as such employee is in the bargaining
unit involved. We have held that the official time provisions of
section 7131(a) encompass the negotiation of local supplemental