E.O. 10988
[…] representative at Headquarters, AFLC, to another Union official and,
therefore, was no longer on 100% official time.
(4) Although it was originally anticipated that the hearing would
take two weeks, the time was drastically reduced due to various
stipulations and the General Counsel's withdrawal of allegations against
12 of the 31 supervisors named from Tinker, Kelly, and Hill AFBs.
(5) Palacio was on official time from March 16, 1984 to April 26,
1984 as chief negotiator for the Union during the negotiations of the
master labor agreement at Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma.
(6) Section 7131(c) provides:
(c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the
Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for,
or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings
before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such
purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty
status.
(7) Sections 2429.13 provides: Section 2429.13 Official time.
If the participation of any employee in any phase of any proceeding
before the Authority, including the investigation of unfair labor
practice charges and representation petitions and the participation in