E.O. 10988
[…] (a) of Union Proposal 3. /3/ IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Union's
petition for review as to Union Proposal 2 and as to subsection (b) of
Union Proposal 3 be, and it hereby is, dismissed.
Issued, Washington, D.C., October 14, 1986.
/s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
/s/ Jean McKee, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
FOOTNOTES
(1) The Union withdrew its appeal as to one additional proposal
concerning the removal of probationary employees. This proposal will
not be considered further here.
(2) 5 C.F.R. Section 300.103(a) reads in pertinent part:
Section 300.103 Basic Requirements
(a) Job analysis. Each employment practice of the Federal
Government generally, and of individual agencies, shall be based
on a job analysis to identify:
(1) The basic duties and responsibilities;
(2) The knowledges, skills, and abilities required to perform
the duties and responsibilities; and
(3) The factors that are important in evaluating candidates.
The job analysis may cover a single position or group of
positions, or an occupation or group of occupations, having common
characteristics.
(3) In finding these proposals within the duty to bargain, the
Authority makes no judgment as to their merits.
Case No. 0-AR-1227
Sacramento Air Logistics Center McClellan Air Force Base
Activity
and
American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1857, AFL-CIO
Union
October 7, 1986
DECISION