E.O. 10988
[…] presented at the hearing.
(4) "OSHA" refers to the Occupational Safety and Health
Administration, Department of Labor.
(5) "NIOSH" refers to the National Institute of Occupational Safety
and Health Center for Disease Control, Department of Health and Human
Services.
(6) Dr. Engstrom's testimony as to what transpired at the February 21
meeting was given in an honest, straightforward manner. While he needed
to refresh his memory, as to the date (Tr. 124-125), his recollection of
what transpired seemed sure; and I have credited his account of
management's participation at the meeting.
(7) 5 U.S.C. 7106(b) provides that:
Nothing in this section (Management rights) shall preclude any
agency and any labor organization from negotiating --
(1) at the election of the agency on the numbers, types, and
grades of employees on positions assigned to any organizational
subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work . . . .
(8) This is the statutory burden of proof. See Sections 7118(a)(7)
and (8) of the Statute.
(9) The one proposal questioned by Respondent is number 4(J), which
would require the parties to "plan together" over any new "technology"