28 FLRA NO. 127
[…] That memorandum detailed the procedures
for completing the Standard Form 50, stating that certain information
"must be noted on all SF-50s issued for currently employed Section 6
personnel . . . ."
The parties' arguments concerning the effect of the status of the
lawsuit on their positions in this case are discussed in section IV of
this decision.
III. The Administrative Law Judge's Decision
The Judge found that when the Respondent informed bargaining unit
employees in its newsletter that only dues-paying members would be
represented, it "plainly violated" its obligation under section
7114(a)(1) of the Statute to represent "the interests of all employees
in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to
labor organization membership." ALJ Decision at 11. The Judge reasoned
that the lawsuit "obviously related to the fruits of collective
bargaining and the Union may not provide such a benefit exclusively for
Union members." ALJ Decision at 11. The Judge also found that by