30 FLRA NO. 15
[…] I also disagree with the majority's
disposition of the dispute, most particularly directing the parties to
submit the dispute concerning the nature and extent of the Arbitrator's
authority in this matter to another arbitrator if the parties are unable
or unwilling to resolve the dispute.
I believe that we have an obligation under the Statute to decide the
Agency's exception alleging that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority,
rather than directing the parties to refer the question of the extent of
that authority to another arbitrator.
Among the duties of the Authority under section 7105 of the Statute
is the duty to resolve exceptions to arbitration awards. Section
7105(a)(2) expressly provides: "The Authority shall, to the extent
provided in this chapter, and in accordance with (its) regulations . . .
(H) resolve exceptions to arbitrators' awards under section 7122 . . .
." In section 7122, Congress provided for review of exceptions to an
arbitrator's award by the Authority, not be other arbitrators. The