30 FLRA NO. 15
[…] (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
labor practice for an agency --
(7) to enforce any rule or regulation (other than a rule or
regulation implementing section 2302 of this title) which is in
conflict with any applicable collective bargaining agreement if
the agreement was in effect before the date the rule or regulation
was prescribed(.)
(3) This provision initially contained a second disputed sentence
which the Union subsequently withdrew from consideration in its reply
brief. Accordingly, the second disputed sentence will not be considered
further here.
(4) Section 7131(d) provides:
Section 7131. Official time
(d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this
section --
(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or
(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this
chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an
exclusive representative,
shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the
exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable,
necessary, and in the public interest.
(5) The Union has withdrawn from its petition for review an
additional disputed sentence which was originally a part of this
provision. It, therefore, will not be considered further in this
decision.
(6) In finding these Provisions to be within the duty to bargain, we