30 FLRA NO. 15
[…] decision that the Teamsters are a "party" to both Case No. 6-CA-60105
and Case No. 6-RO-40005. We have noted that Teamsters as a party to
both cases in the caption of this decision. Moreover, their status as a
"party" to the unfair labor practice proceeding, granted by the Judge,
is clearly expressed on the second page of this decision.
Many of the Teamsters' exceptions relate to section 7116(e) of the
Statute. The Teamsters argue that management's conduct at the October
10th meeting is protected by the provisions of that section, and that
because of section 7116(e) there is no basis for finding an unfair labor
practice complaint against management.
Section 7116(e) of the Statute states:
The expression of any personal view, argument, opinion or the
making of any statement which --
(1) publicizes the fact of a representational election and
encourages employees to exercise their right to vote in such
election,
(2) corrects the record with respect to any false or misleading
statement made by any person, or
(3) informs employees of the Government's policy relating to
labor-management relations and representation,
shall not, if the expression contains no threat of reprisal or
force or promise of benefit or was not made under coercive
conditions,
(A) constitute an unfair labor practice under any provision of
this chapter, or
(B) constitute grounds for the setting aside of any election
conducted under any provisions of this chapter.
Based on our findings of fact, we find that management's actions at
the October 10th meeting were not undertaken for any of the allowable
purposes listed above in subsections (1), (2), or (3). Further, even if
we were to find that management's actions fall within one of the three