30 FLRA NO. 15
[…] benefit from union representation and would be unable to rid themselves
of the union for years to come if they voted in favor of the union in
the forthcoming election. After rejecting the argument that this was
merely an exercise of free speech protected by Section 7116(e) of the
Statute the FLRA stated that employees should be free to choose or
reject union representation while management maintains a posture of
neutrality and that the breach of neutrality during an election campaign
interfered with employees' protected rights under Section 7102 of the
Statute to "form, join or assist any labor organization or to refrain
from any such activity" and therefore violated Section 7116(a)(1) of the
Statute. In reaching this conclusion the FLRA relied upon and cited
cases that arose under Executive Order 11491, as amended. /26/
The FLRA has held that in evaluating conduct to determine whether it