30 FLRA NO. 15
[…] selecting separate arbitrators to resolve Agency-filed grievances; and,
(3) the order does not draw its essence from the parties' collective
bargaining agreement because the agreement provides that only the
grieving party may invoke arbitration and the Arbitrator's order allows
the Union to invoke arbitration in Agency-filed grievances.
The Agency contends that the Arbitrator's award is deficient because
the Arbitrator was biased, and cites in support of its contention the
court's decision in Pitta v. Hotel Association of New York City, 806
F.2d 419 (2d Cir. 1986). Under section 7122(a)(2), the Authority will
find an arbitration award deficient on "grounds similar to those applied
by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations." For the
reasons discussed below we find that the Arbitrator's cease and desist
order must be set aside.
In Pitta, a dispute arose over whether the appointment of a
"permanent umpire" under a collective bargaining agreement had been
properly terminated.