30 FLRA NO. 15
[…] no backpay or benefits from the time he last worked until the time of
reinstatement.
In its exceptions, the Union alleges essentially that the Arbitrator
failed to follow applicable decisions of the Merit Systems Protection
Board concerning unauthorized leave by employees with injuries
compensable under workmen's compensation, and that he failed to apply
the requirements for discipline and suspensions contained in the
negotiated agreement and the Federal Personnel Manual.
We find that we are without jurisdiction to review the Union's
exceptions. Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the
Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the
arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in
section 7121(f) of this title).
The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include
adverse actions under 5 U.S.C. Section 7512, such as removals and
suspensions for more than 14 days.
The Arbitrator's award relates to a matter covered by section 7512,
namely, the removal of the grievant which was reduced by the Arbitrator
to a suspension for more than 14 days. Under section 7122(a) of the
Statute, exceptions to this award may not be filed with the Authority
because the award relates to a matter described in section 7121(f).
See, for example, U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and
Engineering Center (ARDEC), Dover, New Jersey and National Federation of
Federal Employees (NFFE), Local 1437, 24 FLRA 837 (1986) (dismissing
exceptions to an arbitrator's award concerning the interpretation and