30 FLRA NO. 15
[…] was actually biased in his interpretation of the parties' agreement to
arbitrate in A.A.A. case 74-30-0228-82. Finally, we do not reach this
conclusion because we disagree with the Arbitrator's interpretation of
the parties' agreement. In our view, the record before us does not
permit an evaluation of the Arbitrator's conclusion. Moreover, the
deficiency in this case does not relate to the validity of the
Arbitrator's determination. It relates to his disqualification from
addressing the matter of his authority by reason of his impermissible
self-interest.
Section 7122 of the Statute provides that if the Authority finds that
an arbitration award is deficient, the Authority "may take such action
and make such recommendations concerning the award as it considers
necessary, consistent with applicable laws, rules, or regulations." In
fashioning appropriate action in this case we recognize that the
parties' dispute over the official time provisions of their collective
bargaining agreement is one of long-standing and evident rancor.
Further, it is one which has received much attention from third parties.