30 FLRA NO. 15
[…] the Old Executive Building with representatives of the Teamsters Local
886, IBT, and employees in the Fort Sill bargaining unit which was
represented by NFFE Local 273, during which matters concerning
conditions of employment were discussed and alternatively that Army
violated Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute by engaging in the above
described conduct when Army either know or should have known that there
was a pending question concerning representation and/or that the
employees at the meeting were employees in the Fort Sill bargaining unit
represented by NFFE Local 273. /25/
Section 7102 of the Statute provides:
"Each employee shall have the right to form, join or assist any
labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely
and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall
be protected in the exercise of such right. . . ."
The FLRA held in Department of the Air Force, Air Force Plant
Representative Office, Detachment 27, Forth Worth, Texas, 5 FLRA 492
(1981), herein called the AFPRO Case, "that management's breach of
neutrality during an election campaign . . . interfere with the . . .