10 U.S.C. 2809
[…] customarily posted. Reasonable steps shall be taken to insure
that such Notices are not altered, defaced, or covered by any
other material.
(c) Pursuant to section 2423.30 of the Authority's Rules and
Regulations, notify the Regional Director, Region IV, Federal
Labor Relations Authority, 1371 Peachtree St. N.E., Suite 736,
Atlanta, GA 30367 in writing, within 30 days from the date of this
Order, as to what steps have been taken to comply herewith.
Issued Washington, D.C., November 22, 1989
JESSE ETELSON
Administrative Law Judge
FOOTNOTES
(1) Section 7116(a)(5) makes it an unfair labor practice to "refuse
to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as
required by this chapter." Section 7116(a)(1), involved here only
derivatively, makes it an unfair labor practice to "interfere with,
restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any
right under this chapter." The employee right implicated here is the
right to engage in collective bargaining, guaranteed in section 7102.
(2) Presumably, the smoking prohibitions during military training did
not have any foreseeable impact on bargaining unit employees.