10 U.S.C. 2809
[…] lieu of damages for the loss of his job at (the) restaurant." Id. at 17.
III. Agency's Exceptions
The Agency filed exceptions to that portion of the Arbitrator's award
that orders that the grievant's debarment from the Station be rescinded
and that $500 be paid in lieu of damages for loss of the job at the
restaurant. The Agency maintains that that portion of the Arbitrator's
award exceeds the Arbitrator's authority and is contrary to law.
IV. Analysis and Conclusion
We find that the Authority is without jurisdiction under section
7122(a) of the Statute to review the Agency's exceptions.
Section 7122(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the
Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the
arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in
section 7121(f) of this title).
The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include
serious adverse actions covered under 5 U.S.C. Section 7512, such as
removals. See, for example, National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter
202 and Department of the Treasury, Financial Management Service,
Headquarters Office, 32 FLRA 1075 (1988) (Authority had no jurisdiction
to consider agency exceptions to award that reinstated grievant who had
been removed for alcohol-related causes); Defense Logistics Agency and
American Federation of Government Employees, Local No. 2501, 31 FLRA 754
(1988) (Authority had no jurisdiction to consider agency exceptions to
award of interest where arbitrator reduced a removal to a 5-day
suspension). Review of arbitration awards relating to such matters,
like review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board, may be
obtained by filing an appeal with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit in accordance with 5 U.S.C. Section 7703.
The Arbitrator's award in this case relates to the removal of the
grievant. That is a matter covered by 5 U.S.C. Section 7512 and is a
matter described in section 7121(f) of the Statute. Consequently, we
are without jurisdiction to consider the Agency's exceptions and the
exceptions will be dismissed.
V. Order
The Agency's exceptions are dismissed.
FOOTNOTES
(*) On March 12, 1991, the Union's exceptions were dismissed as
untimely filed.