10 U.S.C. 2809
[…] to be used for filling vacancies but not alternative sources which are
expressly disallowed under Sections 2B and 2A of Article 13." Id. The
Arbitrator stated that he was "persuaded that the Agency agreed not to
fill unit positions with supervisors returning to the unit without
competition except by the procedure agreed to under Article 13, Section
A.8. That was not done in this case and cannot be bypassed under
Article 13, Section C.1." Id. at 27.
Finally, the Arbitrator found no merit in the Agency's contention
that the action it took was mandated by 5 U.S.C. Section 3321 and the
Federal Personnel Manual (FPM) chapter 315, subchapter 9. The
Arbitrator noted that both 5 U.S.C. Section 3321 and the cited portion
of the FPM "provide that a supervisor who does not satisfactorily
complete the probationary period shall be returned to a position of no
lower grade and pay than the position from which the individual was
promoted." Id. at 28 (emphasis in original). The Arbitrator concluded
that under Article 13, Section 2A.8 the Agency had the authority to
place the selectee into a non-budgeted unit position and that was "all
that she was entitled to under either 5 U.S.C. Section 3321 or the