10 U.S.C. 2809
[…] supervisor to a budgeted, bargaining unit position without competition.
Based on the above, we reject the Agency's contention that the award
is deficient because it is contrary to management's right to select
under section 7106(a)(2)(C) of the Statute and we will deny this
exception.
V. Decision
The Agency's exceptions are denied.
FOOTNOTES
(1) The provisions of Article 13 deemed pertinent by the Arbitrator
are set forth in the Appendix to this decision.
(2) It is not clear from the record before us how a "budgeted
position" under Article 13 is defined by the parties.
(3) 5 U.S.C. Section 3321 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The President may take such action, including the issuance
of rules, regulations, and directives, as shall provide as nearly
as conditions of good administration warrant for a period of
probation -- . . .
(2) before initial appointment as a supervisor or manager
becomes final.
(b) An individual --
(1) who has been . . . promoted from a position to a
supervisory or managerial position, and
(2) who does not satisfactorily complete the probationary
period under subsection (a)(2) of this section,
shall be returned to a position of no lower grade and pay than the
position from which the individual was . . . promoted . . . .
APPENDIX
ARTICLE 13
Promotion/Other Competitive Actions
Section 1A. The purpose of this article is to ensure that all
competitive promotions to bargaining unit positions . . . are made on a
merit basis by means of systematic and equitable procedures so that