10 U.S.C. 2809
[…] of percentage of an employee's salary within which the awards must fall.
The Agency has the ability to adjust the awards within this range to
ensure that the total cost of the awards remain(s) within existing
appropriate (sic) funds for that purpose." Id.
IV. Analysis and Conclusions
As a preliminary matter, contrary to the argument of the Union, there
is no requirement in the Statute or the Authority's implementing Rules
and Regulations that a declaration of nonnegotiability must be made with
any particular degree of specificity. Thus, section 7117(c)( 1) states:
Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this section
applies, if an agency involved in collective bargaining with an
exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good
faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative
may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the
provisions of this subsection. (Emphasis added.)
Section 2424.4 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations provides that an
exclusive representative's petition for review of an agency's allegation
that the duty to bargain does not extend to the matter at issue must