10 U.S.C. 2809
[…] is no requirement in the Statute or the Authority's implementing Rules
and Regulations that a declaration of nonnegotiability must be made with
any particular degree of specificity. Thus, section 7117(c)( 1) states:
Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this section
applies, if an agency involved in collective bargaining with an
exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good
faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative
may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the
provisions of this subsection. (Emphasis added.)
Section 2424.4 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations provides that an
exclusive representative's petition for review of an agency's allegation
that the duty to bargain does not extend to the matter at issue must
contain, inter alia, "the agency's allegation in writing that the
matter, as proposed, is not within the duty to bargain in good faith . .
. (.)" The only requirement that an agency support its allegation of
nonnegotiability with specificity and rationale occurs after the agency
has been served with a petition for review, at which time the agency has
30 days within which to file a statement of position, specifying its