40 FLRA 1112
[…] to petition OPM and to restore leave are denied.
(1) The findings made by the Arbitrator were based on a summary of
events provided by the Agency.
(2) The pertinent provisions of the agreement, relied on by the
Arbitrator, are set forth in the Appendix.
(3) The Arbitrator also noted that several unit employees had filed
FECA claims, and that as of the date of the arbitration hearing, two
claims had been allowed and several denied. Award at 15.
(4) Additionally, the Union submitted a statement to DOL that was
addressed in the Opinion.
(5) 5 U.S.C. Section 8116(c), states:
(c) The liability of the United States or an instrumentality
thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with
respect to the injury . . . of an employee is exclusive and
instead of all other liability of the United States or the
instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, . . .
and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from
the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury .
. . in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in
admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a
workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability
statute.
(6) 20 C.F.R. Section 10.310, referenced by DOL with regard to the
buy-back procedure, provides, in part:
(a) An employee who sustains a job-related disability may use sick
or annual leave or both to avoid interruption of income. If the