40 FLRA 1112
[…] Agency's rights to establish qualifications or determine whether
employees possess required qualifications. In fact, the Arbitrator
specifically stated that the dispute before him did not "turn on
management's rights to set qualifications or determine qualifications of
employees" but rather, "turns on Article 20 . . . which requires that
the content of vacancy announcements set forth knowledge, skills, and
abilities required and their relative importance." Award at 15.
Accordingly, the Agency's exception provides no basis for finding the
award deficient.
B. Bargaining Unit Status
Section 7105(a)(2)(A) of the Statute provides that the Authority
shall "determine the appropriateness of units for labor organization
representation under section 7112 . . . ." The Authority's jurisdiction
under this provision is exclusive. As such, "factual disputes
concerning the bargaining unit status of employees must be resolved by
filing a clarification-of-unit petition with the Authority under section
2422.2(c) of our Rules and Regulations."