40 FLRA 1112
[…] practice proceeding. The IRS approach seems to stand the waiver
doctrine on its head and in effect to place on the party with the
statutory rights the burden of showing, beyond plausible argument, that
it did not waive these rights.
Meanwhile, the instant case must be resolved in accordance with IRS,
Chicago. The Medical Center interprets the contract provisions giving
union representatives official time "as provided under 5 USC Section
7131(a)" as limiting the number of union negotiators on official time to
the number of management negotiators. It is a plausible interpretation.
Section 7131(a) "authorize(s)" official time for the purpose of
representing a union in negotiations, but "(t)he number of employees for
whom official time is authorized under this subsection shall not exceed
the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such
purpose." The contractual phrase, "provided under," can reasonably be
interpreted as synonymous with the phrase, "authorized under," as used
in section 7131(a). The phrase could also reasonably be interpreted as
meaning to whatever extent section 7131(a) permits. (Section 7131(a)