40 FLRA 1112
[…] that case. The Agency filed an opposition to the Union's motion for
reconsideration, contending that the Union's motion should be dismissed
as untimely filed.
For the following reasons, we will dismiss the Union's motion as
untimely filed. /*/
The Union filed a motion for reconsideration of the Authority's
decision in 38 FLRA 1345 (1991) (Member Talkin dissenting). That
decision set aside an arbitrator's award because section 7116(d) of the
Federal Service Labor-management Relations Statute barred consideration
of the grievance in that case.
Section 2429.17 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations provides
that a motion for reconsideration must be filed "within ten (10) days
after service of the Authority's decision or order." Section 2429.27
provides that the "date of service or date served shall be the day when
the matter served is deposited in the U.S. mail or is delivered in
person."
The Authority's decision in 38 FLRA 1345 was issued on January 8,
1991 and was deposited in the U.S. mail on that date.