40 FLRA 1112
[…] Judgment at 2).
In its response to the Respondent's brief, the General Counsel
asserts that there is no "rational basis" for concluding that the
Authority may not inquire "into the legitimacy and adequacy of
Respondent's grounds for terminating (the Charging Party's) employment."
Response at 2. The General Counsel argues that, consistent with
established precedent in similar cases, the Respondent must demonstrate
by a preponderance of the evidence that it would have removed the
Charging Party from her position even in the absence of consideration of
protected activity.
Section 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any
labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely
and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall
be protected in the exercise of such right. Except as otherwise
provided under this chapter, such right includes the right -- (1)
to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a
representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the
views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other
officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress,
or other appropriate authorities, and (2) to engage in collective
bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through
representatives chosen by employees under this Chapter.
It is clear, and not contested by the Respondent, that the Charging
Party is an "employee," within the meaning of section 7102. See 5 U.S.
C. Section 7103(a)(2)(A), defining "employee," with exceptions not
relevant here, as an individual "employed in an agency(.)" It is also