40 FLRA 1112
[…] Id. at 2. Finally, the
Union argues that Provision 1 merely codifies the Agency's long-standing
practice of scheduling 2 consecutive days off. Id.
B. Analysis and Conclusions
We conclude that Provision 1 is consistent with applicable law and
regulation and, therefore, that it is negotiable.
Under 5 U.S.C. Section 6101, an agency is required to schedule tours
of duty not less than 7 days in advance except when the head of an
agency determines that the agency would be seriously handicapped in
carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially
increased. The provisions of 5 U.S.C. Section 6101 are implemented by 5
C.F.R. Section 610.121, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the agency
would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or
that costs would be substantially increased, he or she shall
provide that -- . . . .
(2) The basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday
through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
workweek are consecutive;
(b)(1) The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or
her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency(.)
The Authority has found that 5 C.F.R. Section 610.121 is a
Government-wide regulation. International Brotherhood of Electrical
Workers, Local 2080 and Department of the Army, U.S. Army Engineer
District, Nashville, Tennessee, 32 FLRA 347, 353 (1988) (U.S. Army
Engineer District).