40 FLRA 1112
[…] 5543. In addition, general schedule employees covered by the Fair Labor
Standards Act (FLSA) are also entitled to overtime compensation under
the provisions of the FLSA if the entitlement would be greater under the
FLSA than under 5 U.S.C. Section 5542. See 5 C.F.R. Section 551.513.
Prevailing rate employees are entitled to overtime compensation, "in
accordance with sections 5544 and 5550 of title 5, United States Code,
or, if eligible, under the provisions of (FLSA) whichever provides the
greater overtime benefit." 5 C.F.R. Section 532.503(a)(1). Both 5
U.S.C. Sections 5544 and 5550 provide that prevailing rate employees are
"entitled to overtime pay for overtime work in excess of 8 hours a day
or 40 hours a week."
5 U.S.C. Section 5542 provides for the payment of overtime
compensation to covered employees for "hours of work officially ordered
or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or . .
. in excess of 8 hours in a day(.)" The Office of Personnel Management