40 FLRA 1112
[…] conclude that the Activity's arguments constitute nothing more than
disagreement with the Regional Director's finding that the VS employees
have a community of interest with other NAF employees in MWR and
Billeting.
We also reject the Activity's argument that the Regional Director
erred in finding that the inclusion of VS employees in the bargaining
unit would promote effective dealings with the Activity and efficiency
of the Activity's operations. The Activity's assertion that collective
bargaining would be detrimental to NAF operations at GFAFB conflicts
with Congress' determination in section 7101(a) that "labor
organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the
public interest." As noted by the Regional Director, Congress
specifically found in enacting the Statute that "the right of employees
to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor
organizations of their own choosing . . . contributes to the effective
conduct of public business . . . ." See section 7101(a)(1)(B).
Accordingly, we find that the Regional Director did not err in rejecting
the Activity's argument that including VS employees in any bargaining
unit would increase costs and, consequently, jeopardize the existence of
the NAF program.