40 FLRA 1112
[…] By requiring
that Agency management "take into account" mitigating factors such as
the availability of resources, training, and authorized interruptions of
work over which the employee has no control, Proposal 2 helps to ensure
that employees' evaluations will be based, as nearly as possible, on
those elements of an employee's performance over which the employee has
control. Therefore, the proposal provides both employees and the Agency
with some assurance that performance evaluations accurately reflect
actual performance. We note, in this regard, that 5 U.S.C. Section
4302(b) requires the development of performance standards which will "to
the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job
performance . . . ."
On balance, we find that the benefits afforded employees by Proposal
2 outweigh the effect on management's rights to direct employees and
assign work. Accordingly, we conclude that Proposal 2 does not
excessively interfere with management's rights and is an appropriate