40 FLRA 1112
[…] Veterans Affairs, Washington, D.C. and U.S. Department of Veterans
Affairs, Medical and Regional Office Center, Fargo, North Dakota, 34
FLRA 182 (1990), petition for review filed sub nom. American Federation
of Government Employees v. FLRA, No. 90-1380 (8th Cir. Mar. 9, 1990)
(union is not entitled under section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute to
information necessary to process grievances involving working conditions
of professional medical employees).
Consistent with the foregoing, the Charging Party is not entitled to
exercise the right, under section 7102(2) of the Statute, to "engage in
collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through
representatives chosen by employees . . . ." We have no basis on which
to conclude, however, and it is not asserted, that the absence of rights
under section 7102(2) affects the other rights encompassed by section
7102. Accordingly, we hold, as relevant here, that the Charging Party