40 FLRA 1112
[…] employees and assign work. However, looking at the Proposal as a whole,
that is the Introductory Paragraph and Sections B through E, the
Authority concluded that it is negotiable as an appropriate arrangement.
Proposal 2 provides that in the application of standards to
individual employees, the Employer will take into account mitigating
factors such as availability of resources, lack of training, or
frequent, authorized interruptions of normal work duties. The Authority
concluded that the proposal directly interferes with the rights to
direct employees and assign work. Noting that 5 U.S.C. 4302( b)
requires the development of performance standards which will "to the
maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job
performance," the Authority concluded that the proposal is negotiable as
an appropriate arrangement.
Case No. 0-NG-1874
NATIONAL TREASURY EMPLOYEES UNION
(Union)
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, U.S. CUSTOMS SERVICE, WASHINGTON,
D.C.
(Agency)
Before Chairman McKee and Members Talkin and Armendariz.