40 FLRA 1112
[…] the DSSRs, a Government-wide regulation and is nonnegotiable.
2. Travel and Transportation Expenses
Proposal 2 would also allow local hires who maintain a legal
residence within the U.S., Puerto Rico, or a possession of the U.S. and
who are selected for another bargaining unit position through the CONUS
recruitment program to negotiate a transportation agreement based on
that legal residence. Such employees would also be allowed constructive
travel and transportation expenses to the new posts of duty up to the
amount that they would be allowed based on their legal residence.
Under 5 U.S.C. Section 5724(d), when an employee transfers to a post
of duty outside the continental United States, his/her "expenses of
travel and transportation to and from the post shall be allowed to the
same extent and with the same limitations prescribed for a new
appointee" under 5 U.S.C. Section 5722. /5/ Under 5 U.S.C. Section
5722, payment of travel and transportation expenses is authorized for
new appointees between their "place of actual residence" at the time of
appointment or assignment to duty outside the U.S. and the place of