40 FLRA 1112
[…] as other employees is clearly erroneous. The FWFFA notes specific
statutory provisions which apply exclusively to firefighters' pay and
asserts that "statutory law itself clearly differentiates firefighters
from the other non-supervisory civilian personnel" of the Activity. Id.
at 14.
We conclude, for the reasons stated below, that no compelling reasons
exist within the meaning of section 2422.17(c) of the Authority's Rules
and Regulations for granting the application for review.
A. Reconsideration of Authority Policy Is Not Warranted
Section 7112(a)(1) of the Statute requires that the Authority
determine appropriate units that "ensure a clear and identifiable
community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote
effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of, the agency
involved." To satisfy these objectives, the Authority has determined
that
where . . . an established bargaining unit continues to be
appropriate and no unusual circumstances are presented, a petition
seeking to remove certain employees from the overall unit and to