40 FLRA 1112
[…] appeal." Id. at 3, 4. The Agency concludes that the Unions' second
petition "should be ignored, or at the most, should be consolidated with
the earlier filing and considered as a supplemental statement." Id. at
4.
The Unions "urge the Authority to dismiss (their) earlier Request .
. . on procedural grounds, leaving the resolution of the negotiability
issues to" the second petition for review. February 27, 1990, Reply
Brief at 2.
We conclude that the Unions' second petition for review, dated
January 30, 1990, was timely filed and that it is properly before the
Authority.
Section 7117(c) of the Statute provides that, when an agency "alleges
that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter," a
union may appeal that determination within 15 days. A union has two
options when it receives an unsolicited allegation of nonnegotiability,
including one made by an agency during Panel proceedings. The union's
first option is to respond to the unsolicited allegation of