42 FLRA 1186
[…] 1. Agency
The Agency contends that the award is contrary to law insofar as the
Arbitrator found that the Agency violated the parties' collective
bargaining agreement and ordered bargaining over the termination of the
WB Warehouseman position. The Agency argues that the award is contrary
to section 7121(c)(5) of the Statute because the Arbitrator determined
that matters excluded from the grievance procedure under that provision
are grievable and arbitrable under the parties' agreement. The Agency
states that section 8.4.E of the parties' General Labor Agreement
incorporates section 7121(c)(5) of the Statute into the agreement. The
Agency asserts that by incorporating section 7121(c)(5), the parties
excluded from their negotiated grievance and arbitration procedure "any
matter relating to the 'classification of any position which does not
result in the reduction-in-grade or pay of any employee(.)'" Exceptions
at 3 and 11.
The Agency maintains that the grievance in this case concerns the
Agency's classification of the duties of a vacant WB Warehouseman's
position with certain duties of a general schedule Supply Clerk, and
establishing that position as a GS Supply Clerk.