42 FLRA 1186
[…] Respondents' allegation that the Union's proposals are nonnegotiable.
As there is no contention that the case involves an actual or
contemplated change in conditions of employment or a refusal to bargain
over a proposal substantially similar to one previously held negotiable
by the Authority, this case must be processed exclusively under the
negotiability procedure in part 2424 of the Authority's Rules and
Regulations. Accordingly, we will dismiss the complaint. In so doing,
we express no view on whether the Union's proposals are negotiable.
The complaint is dismissed.
(1) 5 U.S.C. Section 5901 provides, in pertinent part:
Section 5901. Uniform allowances
There is authorized to be appropriated annually to each agency
of the Government of the United States, . . . an amount not to
exceed $125 multiplied by the number of employees of the agency
who are required by regulation or statute to wear a prescribed
uniform in the performance of official duties and who are not
being furnished with the uniform. The head of the agency
concerned, out of funds made available by the appropriation, shall
--
(1) furnish to each of these employees a uniform at a cost not
to exceed $125 a year; or
(2) pay to each of these employees an allowance for a uniform
not to exceed $125 a year.
(2) 10 U.S.C. Section 1593 provides, in pertinent part:
Section 1593. Uniform allowance: civilian employees
(a) Allowance Authorized. -- (1) The Secretary of Defense may
pay an allowance to each civilian employee of the Department of