42 FLRA 1186
[…] 329, 336 (1990) (an arbitrator's award modifying discipline does not
conflict with management's right to take disciplinary action when the
arbitrator determines that the action is not in accordance with law
because it does not promote the efficiency of the service). Therefore,
we conclude that the Agency has failed to establish that the award is
contrary to management's right to take disciplinary action under section
7106(a)(2)(A) of the Statute.
The Agency's exceptions are denied.
(1) The record does not contain a copy of Article 31-H(1) of the
parties' collective bargaining agreement.
(2) Section 7503(a) pertinently provides:
Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel
Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for
such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service . . . .
42 FLRA 639
42 FLRA NO. 40
NAGE, Locals R14-68 and R14-73 and Dept. of Defense, Missouri
National Guard, Case No. 0-NG-1735 (Decided September 30, 1991)
7105(a)(2)(E)
7106(a)(2)(B)
7106(b)(3)
NEGOTIABILITY DETERMINATION
RELIEF TO EMPLOYEES
TRAVEL AWAY FROM DUTY STATION
ASSIGN WORK