42 FLRA 1186
[…] the Agency's argument that the grievant had to be detailed before he was
entitled to the higher pay is contrary to the parties' agreement. In
the Union's view, the Agency's exceptions constitute nothing more than
disagreement with the Arbitrator's findings of fact, reasoning and
conclusions, and interpretation and application of the parties'
collective bargaining agreement and provide no basis for finding the
award deficient.
We conclude that the Agency fails to establish that the award is
deficient, as alleged.
We conclude that no basis is provided for finding that the award is
contrary to section 7121(c)(5) of the Statute. Section 7121(c)(5)
precludes any grievances concerning "the classification of any position
which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee."
The Authority has uniformly and repeatedly held that grievances over
whether a grievant was entitled under a collective bargaining agreement
to have been compensated at a higher rate of pay by reason of having
temporarily performed the duties of a higher-graded position do not