46 FLRA 103
[…] (5) OPR files in headquarters are maintained and stored by it. Those
located elsewhere are, he said, kept by OIG because the small OPR office
in Washington does not have the capacity to deal with them all. It is,
he said, a "housekeeping thing". Theoretically, they could all be kept
in Washington, but it serves OPR's purposes to have them segregated for
storage by IG offices around the country.
(6) There is in fact a RIG, or Regional Inspector General, rather
than a Regional Commissioner, OIG. The only Regional Commissioner
clearly existing on this record is an official of INS.
(7) Section 7118(a)(4)(A) says that "(No) complaint shall be issued
based on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6
months before the filing of the charge with the Authority." Were this
case one properly viewed as a contest over application of this "statute
of limitations", such affirmative defense might well be viewed as waived
by failure to assert it until briefs were filed. Cf. McKesson Drug Co.,
257 NLRB 468. In my view it is a jurisdictional issue which could