46 FLRA 103
[…] Union's Response at 9.
Further, the Union maintains that employees should not "be forced to
suffer" because they "were given no choice" but to appeal their cases
through the process which the Respondent made available to them or
"forego their rights altogether." Id. at 8, 9.
We reject the Respondent's contention that the remedy should be
applied prospectively only. Sections 7105(g) and 7118 of the Statute
vest the Authority with broad powers to remedy violations of the
Statute. See generally National Treasury Employees Union v. FLRA, 910
F.2d 964 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (en banc). Specifically, section 7105(g)(3)
provides that in carrying out its functions under the Statute, the
Authority may "require an agency . . . to take any remedial action it
considers appropriate to carry out the policies of this chapter."
Further, section 7118(a)(7) specifies the remedies available in unfair
labor practice cases and includes "such other action as will carry out
the purposes of this chapter." Our order in 43 FLRA 1483 allows those
employees who can demonstrate that they would have filed an appeal