46 FLRA 103
[…] in section 7112 of the Statute, the employing agencies in this case are
"under no obligation to agree to a mixed unit. At most, (s)ection 704
authorizes mixed units if (they) consent. . . ." Id. at 1170.
Because there has been no agreement between the parties to continue
negotiating over the terms and conditions of the employees at issue as
part of mixed bargaining units, the unlawful refusal to bargain, as
alleged, cannot be found. While there may be a viable theory here of a
violation of the Statute, none was alleged or argued. Accordingly, I
would dismiss the complaints.
Section 9(b) of the Prevailing Rate Systems Act of 1972, Pub. L. No.
92-392, codified at 5 U.S.C. Section 5343 (Amendments, note), provides
that:
The amendments made by this Act shall not be construed to --
(1) abrogate, modify, or otherwise affect in any way the
provisions of any contract in effect on the date of enactment of
this Act (Aug. 19, 1972) pertaining to the wages, the terms and
conditions of employment, and other employment benefits, or any of
the foregoing matters, for Government prevailing rate employees
and resulting from negotiations between Government agencies and
organizations of Government employees;
(2) nullify, curtail, or otherwise impair in any way the right
of any party to such contract to enter into negotiations after the
date of enactment of this Act (Aug. 19, 1972) for the renewal,
extension, modification, or improvement of the provisions of such
contract or for the replacement of such contract with a new
contract; or
(3) nullify, change, or otherwise affect in any way after such
date of enactment (Aug. 19, 1972) any agreement, arrangement, or
understanding in effect on such date (Aug. 19, 1972) with respect
to the various items of subject matter of the negotiations on
which any such contract in effect on such date (Aug. 19, 1972) is
based or prevent the inclusion of such items of subject matter in
connection with the renegotiation of any such contract, or the
replacement of such contract with a new contract, after such date
(Aug. 19, 1972).
Section 704 of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No.
95-454, 92 Stat. 1111, 1218, codified at 5 U.S.C. Section 5343
(Amendments), provides that:
(a) Those terms and conditions of employment and other
employment benefits with respect to Government prevailing rate
employees to whom section 9(b) of Public Law 92-392 applies which
were the subject of negotiation in accordance with prevailing
rates and practices prior to August 19, 1972, shall be negotiated