VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] other grounds, led the Court to "choose not to resolve" the issue of
what is required by the phrase "containing a stipulation."
Braxton v. U.S., 111 S. Ct. 1854 (1990).
Supreme Court holds that weight of "mixture or substance" containing
LSD includes weight of carrier medium. Petitioners were convicted of
selling 1,000 doses of LSD on ten sheets of blotter paper. The drug
alone weighed 50 milligrams, but the paper and drug together weighed 5.7
grams. The district court used the total weight to determine the
sentences under the Guidelines and under the relevant statute, 21 U.S.C.
Section 841(b)(1)(B)(v), which mandates a minimum sentence of five years
for distribution of "1 gram or more of a mixture or substance containing
a detectable amount of" LSD. The Seventh Circuit affirmed, holding that
"mixture or substance" includes the carrier medium. U.S. v. Marshall,
908 F.2d 1312, 1317-18 (7th Cir. 1990) (en banc).
The Supreme Court also affirmed: "We hold that the statute requires