VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] defendant's plea, the district court did not inform him that the
Guidelines required that the sentence imposed be consecutive to his
current term. Defendant claimed on appeal that failure to advise him of
that fact violated Fed. R. Crim. P. 11.
The appellate court determined that whether a violation of Rule 11
occurred hinged upon whether the consecutive sentence was a "direct
consequence" of the plea, of which defendant had to be informed. That
issue, in turn, depended upon whether "in this case, the trial judge had
discretion to impose a consecutive or concurrent sentence." Guideline
Section 5G1.3 indicates that the trial judge does not have such
discretion, but the court concluded that the guideline conflicts with 18
U.S.C. Section 3584(a), which states that "(m)ultiple terms of
imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the
court orders that the terms are to run concurrently."
The court held "that a judge has discretion to impose a concurrent or
consecutive sentence, as a matter of law, under section 3584(a). First,
section 3584(a) unambiguously confers that discretion upon the trial
judge. . . . If the guidelines are to be consistent with Title 18, the