VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] revoked supervised release and imposed a two-year prison term.
Defendant argued that he should have been sentenced under the Guidelines
to a six-month term, a calculation based on treating the criminal
conduct that violated his conditions of release as a Guideline offense
and then crediting him for the time served in prison on the original
offense.
The appellate court noted that there "is no specific provision for a
new guideline calculation upon revocation" of supervised release. Thus,
a sentencing court is to be guided by 18 U.S.C. Section 3583(e)(3),
which states that a court may "revoke a term of supervised release and
require the person to serve in prison all or part of the term of
supervised release." The appellate court determined that its review of
sentences that are "imposed for an offense for which there is no
applicable sentencing guideline" is limited under 18 U.S.C. Section
3742(e)(4) to whether the sentence " is plainly unreasonable," and held