VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] career offender guideline may not receive acceptance of responsibility
reduction. Defendants in both cases qualified as career offenders under
guideline Section 4B1.1 and were sentenced under the offense level table
in that section. Each defendant claimed he should have received the
two-level reduction for acceptance of responsibility.
The appellate courts held that this reduction should not be applied
to the offense levels in the career offender table. Both courts
reasoned that this conclusion was consistent with the legislative
mandate of 28 U.S.C. Section 994(h), which was to "assure that the
guidelines specify a sentence (for a career offender) to a term of
imprisonment at or near the maximum term authorized"; accepting
defendants' position would undercut that policy.
Denying the reduction is also consistent with the Guidelines. The
First Circuit found that if the Guidelines "application instructions"
are followed, "a career criminal is never allowed the two-point