VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] gun was an antique style, single-shot Derringer, unloaded and with no
ammunition in defendant's house, it was locked in a safe twelve feet
away from the safe where drugs were found, and is "not the type normally
associated with drug activity"; court noted that "any one of these
factors, standing alone, would not be sufficient to compel this
conclusion," but the "cumulative effect of these factors" does).
U.S. v. R.L.C., 915 F.2d 320 (8th Cir. 1990) (3 GSU #14), cert.
granted, 111 S. Ct. 2850 (1991). Government appeals ruling that for
juvenile sentenced pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 5037(c)(1), which
provides that sentence imposed on juvenile may not extend beyond
"maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile
had been tried and convicted as an adult," the sentence is limited by
the "maximum term of imprisonment" authorized under the Guidelines for a
similarly situated adult. See 49 Crim. Law. Rep. 3077 (June 26, 1991).
VOLUME 4, NUMBER 6
JULY 31, 1991
Sixth Circuit holds that sentencing steps prescribed in U.S.S.G.