VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] Then . . . the
defendant would have the burden to establish the constitutional
invalidity of the prior conviction for purposes of determining the
criminal history category" -- proof must be by preponderance of the
evidence). Accord U.S. v. Unger, No. 90-1457 (1st Cir. Sept. 28, 1990)
(Selya, J.); U.S. v. Brown, 899 F.2d 677 (7th Cir. 1990); U.S. v.
Davenport, 884 F.2d 121 (4th Cir. 1989); U.S. v. Dickens, 879 F.2d 410
(8th Cir. 1989).
U.S. v. R.L.C., No. 90-5048 (8th Cir. Sept. 12, 1990) (Heaney, Sr.
J.) (when sentencing juvenile under 18 U.S.C. Section 5037(c), "the
phrase 'maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the
juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult' prohibits a court
from sentencing a juvenile to a term of imprisonment greater than the
juvenile could have received had he been sentenced as an adult under the
sentencing guidelines"). Contra U.S. v. Marco L., 868 F.2d 1121 (9th
Cir.), cert. denied, 110 S.Ct. 369 (1989) ("maximum term of