VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] or due process by discriminating against indigents, nor does it
unconstitutionally deprive the sentencing judge of discretion. The
defendants argued that an offender with no or few non-criminal sources
of income is more harshly treated under this section of the Guidelines
than one who engaged in the same criminal conduct but has other sources
of income. Thus, defendants claim, poverty functions as the sole
justification for a longer prison term. One defendant also argued that
this provision violates the statutory mandate of 28 U.S.C. Section
994(d), which commands the Sentencing Commission to "assure that the
guidelines and policy statements are entirely neutral as to the . . .
socioeconomic status of offenders."
The court found that the Criminal Livelihood provision does not
violate the mandate of 28 U.S.C. Section 994(d) because it is derived
directly from another subsection of the same statute, Section 994(i)(2),
which directs the Commission to "assure that the guidelines specify a
sentence to a substantial term of imprisonment for categories of
defendants in which the defendant committed the offense as part of a
pattern of criminal conduct from which he derived a substantial portion
of his income."
On the constitutional issues, the court noted that poverty "is not a
suspect classification," and laws that discriminate on this basis "are
not subject to strict scrutiny." Nevertheless, the Supreme Court "has