VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] and safety as meaning national safety, . . . activities involving the
storage of drugs, which in this event turned out to amount to 30 kilos
of cocaine, did indeed carry with them a threat to the public health and
safety of the nation."
U.S. v. Restrepo, No. 88-00086 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 16, 1988) (Pollak, J.).
Guidelines held inapplicable to Assimilative Crimes Act. In what
appears to be a question of first impression, a court in D. Kan. held
that the Guidelines should not be used when sentencing under the
Assimilative Crimes Act (ACA), 18 U.S.C. Section 13. That Act provides
that persons found guilty "of any act or omission (on federal territory)
which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would
be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the
State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is
situated, . . . shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like
punishment."
The court found that the ACA "has been consistently interpreted to
require that the state statute fixes the punishment or sentence to be
imposed." Passage of the Sentencing Reform Act by itself does not change
that practice, the court held: "There is no clear and manifest