VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] Defendant pled guilty to bank
robbery and a related weapon charge. He argued for a downward
departure, claiming that he committed the offense while suffering from
severe depression and dimished capacity as a result of serious financial
problems. The district court indicated that "diminished capacity . . .
would apply to this case," but ruled that it had no discretion to grant
a departure because Section 5K2.13, p.s., prohibits departure for
diminished capacity in violent offenses. The appellate court affirmed.
Defendant claimed on appeal that his mental state could be considered
under 18 U.S.C. Section 3661, which states that "(n)o limitation shall
be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and
conduct" of a defendant when imposing sentence. Under 28 U.S.C. Section
994(d), however, the Sentencing Commission was required to place limits
on the consideration at sentencing of certain information, including
"mental and emotional condition." Any conflict or inconsistency between