VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] U.S. v. Smith, No. 87-20219-4 (W.D. Tenn. Aug. 26, 1988) (McRae, Sr.
D.J.) (ruling on sentencing hearing).
Guideline section mandating consecutive sentences held contrary to
statute. In D. Md. a defendant being sentenced for escaping from
federal custody still had time remaining on an earlier sentence. In
such a situation, Guideline Section 5G1.3 states that "the sentences for
the instant offense(s) shall run consecutively to . . . unexpired
sentences, unless one or more of the instant offense(s) arose out of the
same transactions or occurrences as the unexpired sentences." The court
found Section 5G1.3 inconsistent with 18 U.S.C. Section 3584(a), which
states that "if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is
already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may
run concurrently or consecutively," and that "terms of imprisonment
imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders
that the terms are to run concurrently." The Sentencing Commission
apparently interpreted Section 3584(a) as creating a presumption in
favor of consecutive sentences, the court found, whereas it "creates a
presumption in favor of consecutive sentences only where the Court
remains silent on the issue."