VOLUME 5, NUMBER 12
[…] J.).
Seventh Circuit holds probation under 18 U.S.C. Section 3553(e) is
not permitted when specifically prohibited by statute of conviction;
delineates method to determine extent of substantial assistance
departures. Defendant was arrested for possessing almost four kilograms
of heroin. She cooperated with the government, which later moved under
Section 3553(e) for departure from the ten-year mandatory minimum and
recommended a six-year term. The court sentenced defendant to probation
and the government appealed.
The appellate court vacated and remanded. Defendant was sentenced
under 18 U.S.C. Section 841(b), which provides that "(n)otwithstanding
any other provision of law, the court shall not place on probation . . .
any person sentenced under this subparagraph." This provision, the court
held, serves to "trump Section 3553(e)," and distinguishes this case
from U.S. v. Diagi, 892 F.2d 31 (4th Cir. 1990) (general prohibition
against probation for Class A and B felonies in 18 U.S.C. Section 3561