48 CFR 253.215-70 Ch. II, App. D
[…] Applicability of this subpart is limited to acquisitions made by or on
behalf of the Indian Health Service of the Public Health Service.
48 CFR PHS 380.501 Policy.
(a) The Indian Health Service will utilize the negotiation authority
of the Buy Indian Act to give preference to Indians whenever the use of
that authority is authorized and is practicable. The Buy Indian Act was
enacted as a proviso to Section 23 of the Act of June 25, 1910, Chapter
431, Pub. L. 313, 61st Congress, 36 Stat. 861,and prescribes the
application of the advertising requirements of section 3709 of the
Revised Statutes to the acquisition of Indian supplies. As set out in
25 U.S.C. 47, the Buy Indian Act provides as follows:
So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and
purchases of the products of Indian industry may be made in open market
in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior.
(b) The functions, responsibilities, authorities, and duties of the
Secretary of the Interior for maintenance and operation of hospital and
health facilities for Indians and for the conservation of the health of
Indians were transferred to the Secretary of Health, Education, and
Welfare, on July 1, 1955 by Pub. L. 568, 83rd Congress, 42 U.S.C. 2001
et seq.