48 CFR 253.215-70 Ch. II, App. D
[…] to be held, to assure that the contractor's plan meets the accessibility
requirements of the contract clause. The Office of Engineering Services
shall make a determination on the adequacy of the contractor's plan, and
notify the project officer, in writing, within ten (10) working days of
receiving the request from the project officer.
(49 FR 14048, Apr. 9, 1984, as amended at 50 FR 23135, May 31, 1985;
50 FR 38004, Sept. 19, 1985)
48 CFR 370.102 Subpart 370.2 -- Indian Preference in Employment, Training, and Subcontracting Opportunities
48 CFR 370.201 Statutory requirements.
Section 7(b) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education
Assistance Act, Public Law 93-638, 88 Stat. 2205; 25 U.S.C. 450e(b)
requires:
Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this Act,
the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended, or any other Act
authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations or
for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent
feasible --
(1) Preferences and opportunities for training and employment in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be
given to Indians; and
(2) Preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be
given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic enterprises
as defined in section 3 of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (88 Stat.
77).
48 CFR 370.202 Applicability.
The Indian Preference clause set forth in 352.270-2 and the Indian
Preference Program clause set forth in 352.270-3 have been developed to
implement section 7(b) of Public Law 93-638 for all activities of the
Department.