43 CFR 230.96 Credit for Payments on Partial Relinquishment
[…] of the same effect as prior grants for the numbered nonmineral sections,
and title to such numbered mineral sections shall vest in the States at
the time and in the manner and be subject to all the rights of adverse
parties recognized by existing law in the grants of numbered nonmineral
sections.
43 CFR 2623.0-7 Cross reference.
For national forests and national parks, see 1821.7-2 of this
chapter. For naval petroleum reserves, see 3102.2-2 of this chapter.
43 CFR 2623.0-8 Lands subject to selection.
(a) Lands included in grant. (1) Section 2 of the Act of January 25,
1927 (44 Stat. 1027; 43 U.S.C. 871) reads as follows:
Sec. 2. That nothing herein contained is intended or shall be held or
construed to increase, diminish, or affect the rights of States under
grants other than for the support of common or public schools by
numbered school sections in place, and this Act shall not apply to
indemnity of lieu selections or exchanges or the right hereafter to
select indemnity for numbered school sections in place lost to the State
under the provisions of this or other Acts, and all existing laws
governing such grants and indemnity or lieu selections and exchanges are
hereby continued in full force and effect.
(2) The only grants affected in any way by the provisions of the Act
of January 25, 1927, are those of numbered sections of land in place
made to the States for the support of common or public schools. The
adjudication of claims to land asserted under other grants, for
indemnity or lieu lands and exchanges of lands, will proceed as
theretofore, being governed by the provisions of existing laws
applicable thereto. The States will be afforded full opportunity,
however, if the facts and conditions are such as to authorize such
action, either to assign new base in support of or to withdraw pending
unapproved indemnity school land selections in support of which mineral
school-section lands have been tendered as base.
(b) Lands excluded from grant. (1) Subsection (c) of section 1 of
the Act of January 25, 1927, provides:
That any lands included within the limits of existing reservations of
or by the United States, or specifically reserved for waterpower
purposes, or included in any pending suit or proceedings in the courts
of the United States, or subject to or included in any valid
application, claim, or right initiated or held under any of the existing
laws of the United States, unless or until such application, claim, or
right is relinquished or canceled, and all lands in the Territory of
Alaska are excluded from the provisions of this act.