43 CFR 230.96 Credit for Payments on Partial Relinquishment
[…] lands which are withdrawn, classified, or reported as valuable for coal,
phosphate, nitrate, potash, oil, gas, asphaltic minerals, sodium, or
sulphur, provided that the appropriate minerals are reserved to the
United States in accordance with and subject to the regulations of
subpart 2093.
(35 FR 9608, June 13, 1970)
43 CFR 2622.0-8 Subpart 2623 -- School Land Grants to Certain States
Extended to Include Mineral Sections
Source: 35 FR 9609, June 18, 1970, unless otherwise noted.
43 CFR 2623.0-3 Authority.
(a) The first paragraph of section 1 of the Act approved January 25,
1927 (44 Stat. 1026; 43 U.S.C. 870), reads as follows:
That, subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of
this section, the several grants to the States of numbered sections in
place for the support or in aid of common or public schools be, and they
are hereby, extended to embrace numbered school sections mineral in
character, unless land has been granted to and/or selected by and
certified or approved, to any such State or States as indemnity or in
lieu of any land so granted by numbered sections.
(b) The beneficiaries of this grant are the States of Arizona,
California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North
Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. The grant
also extends to the unsurveyed school sections reserved, granted, and